Aruba 7200 Series Mobility Controllers

Your Preferred Aruba Partner

J&M Eastern Group is a HPE Aruba supplier in Malaysia that specializes in HPE Aruba Controllers. As one of the top HPE Aruba partner and reseller in Malaysia, we carry a wide range of HPE Aruba products to meet your requirements and quickly respond to the demands of your business. Our team is well experienced with Aruba products, solutions and services.

Aruba is the industry leader in wired, wireless and security networking solutions.

Looking for Aruba supplier in Malaysia? As a leading Aruba partner and Aruba supplier in Malaysia we specialise in Aruba Products: Aruba switches, transceivers, access points, wireless controllers, power injectors and Aruba accessories.

ARUBA 7200 SERIES MOBILITY CONTROLLERS

Improved network performance, visibility, and control

KEY FEATURES

  • Support for new Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax), WPA3 and Enhanced Open – and existing standards
  • Patented ClientMatch technology can now group together Wi-Fi 6-capable devices
  • Dynamic Segmentation enforces wired and wireless access policies to simplify and secure the network
  • Application awareness for 3,000+ applications without additional hardware
  • Built in AI-powered wireless/RF optimization
  • Unifies policy enforcement for WLAN, LAN and WAN traffic

Overview

Aruba 7200 Series Mobility Controllers enhance WLAN performance for high performance, high density enterprise requirements. The 7200 Series centralizes all control functionality for individual Aruba access points (APs) to improve AP utilization, security, and client roaming. Ideally suited for large campuses and high density environments, the 7200 Series can be deployed using Zero Touch Provisioning (ZTP) to simplify deployment.

Key Benefits

SIMPLE AND SECURE ACCESS
The 7200 Series serves a key role in Dynamic Segmentation, providing Aruba’s Policy Enforcement Firewall (PEF) to enforce policies based on user role, device type, application, and network location - and simplifying and securing wired and wireless network access. Traffic is encapsulated in GRE tunnels for complete encryption all the way from an AP or switch. This feature can be enabled with the ArubaOS PEF license and eliminates the need to manually configure SSIDs, VLANs or ACLs for each new client on the network.

HIGH PERFORMANCE AND RELIABILITY
Each 7200 Series provides connectivity for up to 32,728 concurrent users or client devices, 2,048 access points and over 2 million active firewall sessions. With up to 80 virtual CPUs and 100Gbps of maximum throughput to perform Policy Enforcement Firewall (PEF) features, the 7200 Series are in a class of their own -- ideal for the most demanding enterprise, college, and large public venue requirements.

For enhanced resiliency and availability, the 7200 Series can be clustered together in a network managed by Aruba Mobility Master.

24/7 MISSION-CRITICAL NETWORKING
Aruba’s unique, patented wireless technologies are based on AI-powered machine learning algorithms and integrated directly into ArubaOS. Adaptive Radio Management, AirMatch and ClientMatch (now enhanced with Wi-Fi 6 grouping) provide RF optimization techniques to improve user experience and network health based on changing environmental conditions, correct for noisy or congested RF and resolve sticky client issues during user roaming. RFProtect provides advanced spectrum analysis and wireless intrusion protection (WIPS/WIDS) to help identify and mitigate Wi-Fi and non-Wi-Fi sources of interference, as well as containment of potential security risks.

When deployed with the Aruba Mobility Master, the 7200 Series can be joined to a controller cluster to increase scale, improve reliability using enhanced High Availability (HA), adopt configurations seamlessly based on hierarchy, support Live Upgrades to reduce maintenance windows and share licenses from a global licensing pool. The 7200 Series also serves a key, policy enforcement role in Aruba’s 360 Secure Fabric. For network management, Aruba AirWave provides real-time monitoring, reporting and Wi-Fi location services.

SD-WAN DEPLOYMENT
For organizations that are now managing multiple WAN connections, the 7200 Series can be connected to Aruba’s SD-WAN fabric right out of the box. SD-WAN is a rich WAN management solutions that is used to simplify management of traffic entering and exiting branch sites. Please refer to the SD-WAN datasheet for more information.

MICROSOFT FEATURES
Aruba’s integration with Microsoft enables unique application intelligence that detects Microsoft 365, Teams and Skype for Business traffic and then prioritizes them over less critical applications. Through management interfaces on ArubaOS, Aruba Central, and Aruba AirWave, IT can visualize call quality metrics such as MOS, latency, jitter, and packet loss for additional insight.

Enhanced Capabilities

Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax) enhanced with ClientMatch
The latest Wi-Fi standard brings enhanced performance, speed, and efficiency with key features such as OFDMA, 1024- QAM, and bidirectional MU-MIMO. Combined with Aruba’s patented ClientMatch technology, 802.11ax clients will now be grouped together to optimize the multi-user experience.

Enhanced wireless security
Support for WPA3 brings stronger encryption and authentication methods, while Enhanced Open brings automatic security to open networks. New WPA2-MPSK feature enables simpler passkey management for WPA2 devices – should the Wi-Fi password on one device need to be changed, no additional key changes are needed for other devices on the network.

Dynamic Segmentation
To simplify and better secure wired and wireless network access, the 7200 Series can enforce per-user and device roles across wired and wireless networks by integrating with ClearPass Policy Manager. This ensures consistent policy regardless of user role and device type, and eliminates the need to configure unnecessary SSIDs, ACLs, VLANs and subnets at every node in the network.

Policy Enforcement Firewall
Enabled by the PEF license, wired and wireless user and application traffic can be tunneled to a stateful firewall on the 7200 Series through GRE tunnels for inspection. Policies are then enforced based on user role, device type, application and location - as described in Dynamic Segmentation.

Application visibility and control
Enabled by the PEF license, application visibility with Deep Packet Inspection (DPI) technology evaluates and optimizes performance and Quality of Service policies for over 3,000 applications - even for encrypted or hidden traffic.

Web content filtering
WebCC is an add-on subscription-based feature that classifies websites by content category and rates them by reputation. It can also block, apply QoS, bandwidth-limit, mirror, and log web content.

Unified Communications and Collaboration (UCC)
Visualize and troubleshoot networks based on call quality metrics such as MOS, latency, jitter and packet loss. Supported applications include: Teams, Skype for Business, Wi-Fi Calling, Facetime, SIP, Jabber, Spark and more.

Zero Touch Provisioning
The 7200 Series can be factory-shipped and deployed onsite with cloud-based Aruba Activate. For network-specific requirements, settings can be applied based on hierarchical configuration.

Integrated VPN services
With support for IPSec/SSL VPNs, Aruba Remote APs (RAPs) and Aruba VIA VPN users can establish encrypted sessions without any additional hardware required.

Third-party security integration
For advanced malware or antivirus protection, the 7200 Series can assume the role of an on-premises agent of centrally-hosted firewalls such as those provided by Palo Alto Networks and Check Point Software.

Product Image

Aruba 7205 Mobility Controller

Aruba 7210 Mobility Controller

Aruba 7220 Mobility Controller

Aruba 7240XM Mobility Controller

Aruba 7280 Mobility Controller

Technical Specifications

PERFORMANCE AND CAPACITY

Features7205721072207240XM7280
Maximum campus or remote AP licenses2565121,0242,0482,048
Maximum concurrent users/devices8,19216,38424,57632,76832,768
Maximum VLANs4,0964,0964,0964,0964,096
Active firewall sessions1 million (M)2M2M2M2M
Concurrent GRE tunnels4,0968,19216,38432,76832,768
Concurrent IPsec sessions8,19216,38424,57632,76832,768
Concurrent SSL sessions4,0968,1928,1928,1928,192
Firewall throughput (Gbps)12204040100
Wired Bridged Throughput (Gbps)12204040100
Encrypted throughput 3DES (Gbps)57252857
Encrypted throughput AES-CBC-256 (Gbps)57223046
Encrypted throughput AES-CCM (Gbps)57202975
Encrypted throughput AES-GCM-256 (Gbps)57263570

 

INTERFACES AND INDICATORS

Features7205721072207240XM7280
Form factor/footprint1xRU1xRU1xRU1xRU1xRU
10/100/1000BASE-T4xCombo2xCombo2xCombo2xCombo
1000BASE-X
10G Ports (10G or 1G supported)2xSFP+4xSFP+4xSFP+4xSFP+8xSFP+
40G Ports2xQSFP+
USB 2.021111
Management/status LEDsYesYesYesYesYes
LINK/ACT and status LEDsYesYesYesYesYes
LCD panel and navigation buttonsYesYesYesYesYes
Console portMicro USB, RJ-45Mini USB, RJ-45Mini USB, RJ-45Mini USB, RJ-45Micro USB, RJ-45
Out-of-band management portYesNoNoNoYes

 

PHYSICAL

Features7205721072207240XM7280
Dimensions (HxWxD)(H) 4.4 cm x (W) 44.2 cm x (D) 33.4 cm

(1.75” x 17.38” x 13.13”)

(H) 4.4 cm x (W) 44.5 cm x (D) 44.5 cm

(1.75” x 17.5” x 17.5”)

(H) 4.4 cm x (W) 44.2 cm x (D) 40.1 cm

(1.73” x 17.40” x 15.79”)

Weight4.95 kg (10.19 lbs.)7.45 kg (16.43 lbs.)7.9 kg (17.41 lbs)
MTBF (Hours)129,597 (@40C)106,536 (@40C)113,751 (@40C)116,590 (@40C)281,896 (@45C)

 

ENVIRONMENTAL RANGE

Features7205721072207240XM7280
Operating Temperature0° C to 40° C
Storage Temperature-40° C to 70° C
Humidity/Storage Humidity10% to 95%, NC5% to 95%, NC5% to 95%, NC5% to 95%, NC5% to 95%, NC
Operating Altitude10,000 feet
Acoustic Noise149 dBA52.9 dBA47.1 dBA
Maximum Heat Dissipation (BTU/hour)260375427563819
Maximum Power Consumption75.2W110W125W165W240W
Power SourceInternal power supply350-watt AC or DC power supply550-watt power supply

1Sound power per ETSI 300 753 in accordance with ISO 7779

POWER ADAPTER AND SUPPLY SPECIFICATIONS

Features350-watt AC350-watt DC550-watt
Input voltage range100 VAC to 240 VACDC -48V to DC -60V100 VAC to 240 VAC
Output Voltage+12VDC, 29.16A+12VDC, 29.16A+12VDC, 29.16A
Input frequency50-60 Hz50-60 Hz50-60 Hz
AC line input current (steady state)5 - 2.5A5 - 2.5A7.1 - 3.4A
Operating Temperature-5o to +55o C-5o to +55o C-5o to +55o C
CoolingInternal fan

(Air flow rear to front)

Internal fan

(Air flow rear to front)

819 Internal fan (Air flow rear to front)
Weight1.3 kg (2.8 lbs)1.3 kg (2.8 lbs)0.87 kg (1.9 lbs)

 

REGULATORY AND SAFETY COMPLIANCE

Features7205721072207240XM7280
Regulatory SKU informationARCN7205ARCN0100ARCN0101ARCN0102ARCN7280
Minimum ArubaOS Release6.4.3.06.2.0.06.2.0.06.4.4.06.5.4.0 or 8.3.0.0
 802.11ax (Wi-Fi 6), AOS 8.4; WI-FI CERTIFIED WPA3™, AOS 8.4; WI-FI CERTIFIED

Enhanced Open™, AOS 8.4

Regulatory and Safety ComplianceFCC Part 15 Class A CE
 Industry Canada Class A
 VCCI Class A (Japan)
 EN 55022 Class A (CISPR 22 Class A), EN 61000-3, EN 61000-4-2, EN 61000-4-3, EN 61000-4-4, EN 61000-4-5, EN 61000-4-6, EN 61000-4-8, EN 61000-4-11, EN 55024, AS/NZS 3548
 UL 60950, EN60950
 CAN/CSA 22.2 #60950
 CE mark, cTUVus, CB, C-tick, Anatel, NOM, MIC
TelcoCommon Language Equipment Identifier (CLEI) Code

Service and Warranty Information

  • Hardware: 1 year parts/labor, can be extended with support contract
  • Software: 90 days, can be extended with support contract

Ordering Information

ORDERING INFORMATION
Part NumberDescription
Aruba 7205 Series Mobility Controllers
JW735AAruba 7205 (RW) 2-port 10GBASE-X (SFP+) Controller
JW739AAruba 7205 (RW) FIPS/TAA-compliant 2-port 10GBASE-X (SFP+) Controller
Aruba 7210 Series Mobility Controllers
JW743AAruba 7210 (RW) 4p 10GBase-X (SFP+) 2p Dual Pers (10/100/1000BASE-T or SFP) Controller
JW645AAruba 7210DC (RW) 4p 10GBase-X (SFP+) 2p Dual Pers (10/100/1000BASE-T or SFP) 350W DC Pwr Cntrlr
JW745AAruba 7210 (RW) FIPS/TAA 4p 10GBase-X (SFP+) 2p Dual Pers (10/100/1000BASE-T or SFP) Controller
Aruba 7220 Series Mobility Controllers
JW751AAruba 7220 (RW) 4p 10GBase-X (SFP+) 2p Dual Pers (10/100/1000BASE-T or SFP) Controller
JW649AAruba 7220DC (RW) 4p 10GBase-X (SFP+) 2p Dual Pers (10/100/1000BASE-T or SFP) 350W DC Pwr Cntrlr
JW753AAruba 7220 (RW) FIPS/TAA 4p 10GBase-X (SFP+) 2p Dual Pers (10/100/1000BASE-T or SFP) Controller
Aruba 7240XM Series Mobility Controllers
JW783AAruba 7240XM (RW) 4p 10GBase-X (SFP+) 2p Dual Pers (10/100/1000BASE-T or SFP) Controller
JW829AAruba 7240XM (RW) FIPS/TAA 16GB DRAM 4p 10GBase-X (SFP+) 2p Dual Pers (10/100/1000BASE-T or SFP) Controller
JW674AAruba 7240XMDC (RW) 16GB DRAM 4p 10GBase-X /SFP+ 2p Dual Pers (10/100/1000 or SFP) DC Pwr Cntrlr
Aruba 7240 to 7240XM Series Upgrades
JW833AAruba 7240XM (RW) 4p 10GBase-X (SFP+) 2p Dual Pers (10/100/1000BASE-T or SFP) Cntrlr 16GB Upgrade
JW837AAruba 7240XM (RW) FIPS/TAA 4p 10GBase-X (SFP+) 2p Dual Pers (10/100/1000BASE-T or SFP) Cntrlr 16GB Upgrade
JW841AAruba 7240XMDC (RW) 4p 10GBase-X /SFP+ 2p Dual Pers (10/100/1000 or SFP) DC Pwr Cntrlr 16GB Upgrade
Aruba 7280 Series Mobility Controllers
JX911AAruba 7280 (RW) 2x40GbE and 8x10GBASE-X (SFP+) Controller
JX915AAruba 7280 (RW) FIPS/TAA-compliant 2x40GbE and 8x10GBASE-X (SFP+) Controller
Controller Accessories
Aruba 7205/7280 Series Wall/Rack Mount
JW083AAruba SPR-WL2-MNT 7205/7280 - Wall/Rack Mount
Aruba 7210/7220/7240/7240XM Series Wall/Rack Mount
JW109AAruba SPR-WL-MNT 7210/7220/7240/7240XM - Wall/Rack Mount
Aruba 7210/7220/7240/7240XM Redundant Power Supplies and Fan Tray
JW657AAruba PSU-350-AC 7200 Series S3500-24T S3500-48T and S3500-24F 350W AC Power Supply
JW658AAruba PSU-350-DC 7200 Series Mobility Controllers 350W DC (-48V DC) Power Supply
JW111AAruba HW-7200-FT 7200 Series Fan Tray
Aruba 7280 Redundant Power Supply and Fan Tray
JZ012APSU-550-AC 550W AC Power Supply
JZ013AAruba HW-7280-FT 7280 Series Fan Tray

 

ORDERING INFORMATION
Part Number7205721072207240XM7280
Transceivers
JW149ASFP-EX 1000BASE-EX LC SFP XCVRXXXXX
JW150ASFP-ZX 1000BASE-ZX LC SFP XCVRXXXX
J4859DAruba 1G SFP LC LX 10km SMF TransceiverX1X1X1X1X1
J4858DAruba 1G SFP LC SX 500m OM2 MMF TransceiverX1X1X1X1X1
J4860DAruba 1G SFP LC LH 70km SMF TransceiverX2X2X2X2X2
J8177DAruba 1G SFP RJ45 T 100m Cat5e TransceiverX1X1X1X1X1
JW148ASFP-10GE-ZR 10G LC Cnctr SFP+ XCVRXXXXX
J9150DAruba 10G SFP+ LC SR 300m OM3 MMF TransceiverX1X1X1X1X1
J9151EAruba 10G SFP+ LC LR 10km SMF TransceiverX1X1X1X1X1
J9152DAruba 10G SFP+ LC LRM 220m OM2 MMF TransceiverX1X1X1X1X1
J9153DAruba 10G SFP+ LC ER 40km SMF TransceiverX1X1X1X1X1
JL745AAruba 1G SFP LC SX 500m MMF TAA XCVRX3X3X3X3X3
JL746AAruba 1G SFP LC LX 10km SMF TAA XCVRX3X3X3X3X3
JL747AAruba 1G SFP RJ45 T 100m Cat5e TAA XCVRX3X3X3X3X3
JL748AAruba 10G SFP+ LC SR 300m MMF TAA XCVRX3X3X3X3X3
JL749AAruba 10G SFP+ LC LR 10km SMF TAA XCVRX3X3X3X3X3
J9281DAruba 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1m DAC CableX1X1X1X1X1
J9283DAruba 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 3m DAC CableX1X1X1X1X1
J9285DAruba 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 7m DAC CableX1X1X1X1X1
JH231AHPE X142 40G QSFP+ MPO SR4 TransceiverX1
JH232AHPE X142 40G QSFP+ LC LR4 SM TransceiverX1
JH233AHPE X142 40G QSFP+ MPO eSR4 300M XCVRX1
JH234AHPE X242 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 1m DAC CableX1
JH235AHPE X242 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 3m DAC CableX1
JH236AHPE X242 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 5m DAC CableX1
JH678AHPE X140 40G QSFP+ LC BiDi 150m MM C-TRXX1
JH700AHPE X240 QSFP+ 4x10G SFP+DAC Reman C-CblX1
JG329AHPE X240 QSFP+ 4x10G SFP+ 1m DAC CableX1
JG331AHPE X240 QSFP+ 4x10G SFP+ 5m DAC CableX1
JH231AHPE X142 40G QSFP+ MPO SR4 TransceiverX1
JH232AHPE X142 40G QSFP+ LC LR4 SM TransceiverX1
JH233AHPE X142 40G QSFP+ MPO eSR4 300M XCVRX1
JH234AHPE X242 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 1m DAC CableX1
JH235AHPE X242 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 3m DAC CableX1
JH236AHPE X242 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 5m DAC CableX1
JL308AAruba 40G QSFP+ LC BiDi 150m MMF XCVRX1

X: Supported transceiver
1Default minimum ArubaOS software version is 6.5.3.0 and 8.1.0.0
2Minimum ArubaOS software version is 6.5.4.7 and 8.4.0.0
3Minimum ArubaOS software version is 8.1.0.0

GET Aruba 7200 Series Mobility Controllers Pricing

To receive Aruba 7200 Series Mobility Controllers price, please send us a message.