June 15, 2022

QSFP+

Your Preferred Aruba Partner

J&M Eastern Group is a HPE Aruba supplier in Malaysia that specializes in HPE Aruba Transceivers. As one of the top HPE Aruba partner and reseller in Malaysia, we carry a wide range of HPE Aruba products to meet your requirements and quickly respond to the demands of your business. Our team is well experienced with Aruba products, solutions and services.

Aruba is the industry leader in wired, wireless and security networking solutions.

Looking for Aruba supplier in Malaysia? As a leading Aruba partner and Aruba supplier in Malaysia we specialise in Aruba Products: Aruba switches, transceivers, access points, wireless controllers, power injectors and Aruba accessories.

QSFP+ optical transceiver modules that use MPO connectors

QSFP+ optical transceiver modules provide a transmission rate of 40 Gbps and use Multifiber Push On (MPO) connectors.

Specifications for QSFP+ optical transceiver modules that use MPO connectors (1)

Product name (SKU)DOM - Digital Optical Monitoring (4x4 part #)Central wl (nm)Fiber modeFiber diameter (µm)Modal bandwidth (MHz*km)Transmission distance
HPE X142 40G QSFP+ MPO SR4 Transceiver (JH231A)YES (1990-4554)850MMF50/1252000 (OM3)

4700 (OM4)

100 m (328.08 ft)

150 m (492.12 ft)

HPE X142 40G QSFP+ MPO eSR4 300M XCVR (JH233A)YES (1990-4555)850MMF50/1252000 (OM3)

4700 (OM4)

300 m (984.25 ft)

400 m (1312.34 ft)

40G SR4/eSR4 optics can be used by a QSFP28/QSFP+ port that can be "split" into four channels of 10G (available on select switch models/modules on identified ports).

The following optical spilt cables can be used with 40G SR4/eSR4 to split into 4x 10G SR compatible streams. These cables are ordered from the HPE Compute and Server or Storage business units and may not be available to Aruba-only resellers.

Fiber Split cables

  • (Server SKU) R1N86A, HPE 12 Fiber MPO to 4xLC MM 3m Cbl
  • (Storage SKU) K2Q46A, HPE MPO to 4 x LC 5m Cable
  • (Storage SKU) K2Q47A, HPE MPO to 4 x LC 15m Cable

ArubaOS-CX release 10.05 supports a split command configured on 100G QSFP28 or 40G QSFP+ ports.

Specifications for QSFP+ optical transceiver modules that use MPO connectors (2)

Product name (SKU)ConnectorOptical parameters (dBm)
Transmit powerReceive power
HPE X142 40G QSFP+ MPO SR4 Transceiver (JH231A)MPO (PC polished, 12-fiber)–7.6 to 0–9.5 to +2.4
HPE X142 40G QSFP+ MPO eSR4 300M XCVR (JH233A)MPO (PC polished, 12-fiber)–7.6 to 0–9.9 to +2.4

Compatibility for the QSFP+ optical transceiver modules that use MPO connectors

Product name (SKU)Minimum software requiredComments
Aruba 3810M/2930M 1QSFP+ 40GbE

Module (JL078A)

AllNo optical split capability on AOS- Switch series: 3810M, 2930M, 5400R
Aruba 3810M 24G 1-slot Switch 2QSFP+ 40GbE Module (JL079A)All
Aruba 20p PoE+ / 1p 40GbE QSFP+ v3 zl2 Module (J9992A)KB.15.17
Aruba 2p 40GbE QSFP+ v3 zl2 Module (J9996A)KB.15.17
Aruba 6400 12p 40G/100G QSFP28

Module (R0X45A)

10.04.2000No support for splitting of SR4 optics
Aruba 8320 48p SFP/SFP+ & 6p 40G QSFP+ Switch (JL479A)10.00.000640G SR4/eSR4 can be optically split as of: 10.05.0001

JL579A limits to only ports 5-28

Aruba 8320 32p 40G QSFP+ Switch (JL579A)10.00.0012
Aruba 8320 48p G /6p 40G QSFP+

Switch (JL581A)

10.00.0012
Aruba 8325 32C models JL636A displayed by CLI (show system)

  • JL626A - Port-to-Power model (FB)
  • JL627A - Power-to-Port model (BF)
10.03.003040G SR4/eSR4 can be optically split: 10.05.0001
Aruba 8325 48Y8C models JL635A displayed by CLI (show system)

  • JL624A - Port-to-Power model (FB)
  • JL625A - Power-to-Port model (BF)
10.03.003040G SR4/eSR4 can be optically split: 10.05.0001
8360 32Y4C models

JL717A displayed by CLI (show system)

  • JL700A Port-to-Power model
  • JL701A Power-to-Port model
JH231A, JH233A: 10.06.000140G SR4/eSR4 can be optically split as of: 10.06.0001
8360 16Y2C models

JL718A displayed by CLI (show system)

  • JL702A Port-to-Power model
  • JL703A Power-to-Port model
JH231A, JH233A: 10.06.000140G SR4/eSR4 can be optically split as of: 10.06.0001
8360 48XT4C model

JL720A displayed by CLI (show system)

  • JL706A Port-to-Power model
  • JL707A Power-to-Port model
JH231A, JH233A: 10.06.00018360 48XT4C does not support split ports
8360 12C models

JL721A displayed by CLI (show system)

  • JL708A Port-to-Power model
  • JL709A Power-to-Port model
JH231A, JH233A: 10.06.000140G SR4/eSR4 can be optically split as of: 10.06.0001
8360 24XF2C models

JL722A displayed by CLI (show system)

  • JL710A Port-to-Power model
  • JL711A Power-to-Port model
JH231A, JH233A: 10.06.000140G SR4/eSR4 can be optically split as of: 10.06.0001
8360 48Y6C models

JL719C displayed by CLI (show system)

  • JL704C Port-to-Power model (FB)
  • JL705C Power-to-Port model (BF)
JH231A, JH233A: 10.09.000240G SR4/eSR4 can be optically split

MACSec available on ports 53-54

Aruba 8400X Modules: 8p 40G QSFP+ Advanced Module (JL365A)All40G SR4/eSR4 can be optically split: 10.05.0001
Aruba 8400X Modules: 6p 40G/100G QSFP28 Advanced Module (JL366A)10.00.000610.00.0005 supports 100G products.

10.00.0006 provides additional support for 40G on the JL366A. JL366A module: 40G SR4/eSR4 can be optically split: 10.05.0001

Aruba 10000 48Y6C models

R8S96A displayed by CLI (show system)

  • R8P13A - 48Y6C FB bundle
  • R8P14A - 48Y6C BF bundle
JH231A, JH233A: not supported

QSFP+ optical transceiver modules that use LC connectors

QSFP+ optical transceiver modules provide a transmission rate of 40 Gbps and use LC connectors.

Specifications for QSFP+ transceiver modules that use LC connectors (1)

Product name (SKU)DOM - Digital Optical Monitoring (4x4)Central wl (nm)Fiber modeFiber diameter (µm)Modal bandwidth (MHz*km)Transmission distance
Aruba 40G QSFP+ LC BiDi 150m MMF XCVR (JL308A)YES

(1990-4679)

Dual 20Gb/s:

850

900

MMF50/1252000 (OM3)

4700 (OM4)

100m (328.08 ft)

150m (492.12 ft)

Not supported on OM1/OM2.

HPE X142 40G QSFP+ LC LR4 SM Transceiver (JH232A)YES

(1990-4556)

Four lanes:

1271

1291

1311

1331

SMF9/125N/A10km (6.21 miles)
Aruba 40G QSFP+ LC ER4 40km SMF Transceiver (Q9G82A)YES

(1990-4734)

Four lanes:

1271

1291

1311

1331

SMF9/125N/A30km (18.6 miles) over SMF for No-FEC 40km (24.86 miles) requires FEC (Forward Error Correction) on both ends of the engineered link using this optic to achieve this maximum distance

Specifications for QSFP+ transceiver modules that use LC connectors (2)

Product name (SKU)Optical parameters (dBm)
Transmit powerReceive power
Aruba 40G QSFP+ LC BiDi 150m MMF Transceiver (JL308A)-4 to +5-6 to +5
HPE X142 40G QSFP+ LC LR4 SM Transceiver (JH232A)-7 to +2.3 per lane-13.7 to +2.3 per lane
Aruba 40G QSFP+ LC ER4 40km SMF XCVR (Q9G82A)-2.7 to 4.5 dBm-21.2 to -4.5 dBm (Use attenuators to match power levels.)

Compatibility for the QSFP+ optical transceiver modules that use LC connectors

Product name (SKU)Minimum software requiredComments
Aruba 3810M/2930M 1QSFP+ 40GbE Module

(JL078A)

JH232A: all

JL308A: KB.16.04.0008 or

WC.16.04.0008

Q9G82A: Not supported

 
Aruba 3810M 2QSFP+ 40GbE Module (JL079A)JH232A: all

JL308A: KB.16.04.0008

Q9G82A: Not supported

The JL079A 2p 40G module is not supported in the 2930M series nor on the 3810M 16SFP+ 2-slot switch (JL075A).
Aruba 20p PoE+ / 1p 40GbE QSFP+ v3 zl2

Module (J9992A)

JH232A: KB.15.17

JL308A: KB.16.04.0008

Q9G82A: Not supported

 
Aruba 2p 40GbE QSFP+ v3 zl2 Module

(J9996A)

JH232A: KB.15.17

JL308A: KB.16.04.0008

Q9G82A: Not supported

 
Aruba 6400 12p 40G/100G QSFP28 Module

(R0X45A)

JH232A/JL308A/Q9G82A:

10.04.2000

 
Aruba 8320 48p SFP/SFP+ & 6p 40G QSFP+

Switch (JL479A)

JH232A: 10.00.0006

JL308A: 10.00.0006

Q9G82A: 10.00.0018

 
Aruba 8320 32p 40G QSFP+ Switch (JL579A)JH232A: 10.00.0012

JL308A: 10.00.0012

Q9G82A: 10.00.0018

 
Aruba 8320 48p G /6p 40G Q

SFP+ Switch (JL581A)

JH232A: 10.00.0012

JL308A: 10.00.0012

Q9G82A: 10.00.0018

 
Aruba 8325 32C models

JL636A displayed by CLI (show system)

  • JL626A - Port-to-Power model (FB)
  • JL627A - Power-to-Port model (BF)
JH232A, JL308A, Q9G82A:

10.03.0030

 
Aruba 8325 48Y8C models

JL635A displayed by CLI (show system)

  • JL624A - Port-to-Power model (FB)
  • JL625A - Power-to-Port model (BF)
JH232A, JL308A, Q9G82A:

10.03.0030

 
Aruba 8360 seriesJH232A, JL308A, Q9G82A: 10.06.0001 
Aruba 8360 48Y6C models: JL719CJH232A, JL308A, Q9G82A: 10.09.0002 
Aruba 8400X Modules: 8p 40G QSFP+ Advanced Module (JL365A)JH232A: all JL308A: all

Q9G82A: 10.00.0018

 
Aruba 8400X Modules: 6p 40G/100G QSFP28 Advanced Module (JL366A)JH232A: 10.00.0006

JL308A: 10.00.0006

Q9G82A: 10.00.0018

10.00.0005 provides support for

100G products.

10.00.0006 provides additional support for 40G on the JL366A.

Aruba 10000 48Y6C models

R8S96A displayed by CLI (show system)

  • R8P13A - 48Y6C FB bundle
  • R8P14A - 48Y6C BF bundle
JH232A(BiDi): 10.09.0010

JL308A: Not supported Q9G82A: Not supported

 

QSFP+ DAC and Split DAC (copper cables)

Specifications for QSFP+ copper cables

Product name (SKU)Cable lengthData rate
HPE X242 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 1m DAC Cable (JH234A)1 m (3.28 ft)40 Gbps
HPE X242 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 3m DAC Cable (JH235A)3 m (9.84 ft)
HPE X242 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 5m DAC Cable (JH236A)5 m (16.40 ft)

Specifications for HPE QSFP+ Split DAC cables (from HPE Server products)

Product name (SKU)Cable lengthData rate
HPE BLc 40G QSFP+ 4x10G SFP+ 3m DAC Cbl (721064-B21)3m (9.84 ft)40G to 4 x 10G

Compatibility for the QSFP+ DAC and Split DAC copper cables

Product name (SKU)Minimum software requiredComments
Aruba 3810M/2930M 1QSFP+ 40GbE Module (JL078A)JH234A, JH235A, JH236A: All 721064-B21: Not supported 
Aruba 3810M 2QSFP+ 40GbE Module (JL079A)JH234A, JH235A, JH236A: All 721064-B21: Not supportedThe JL079A module is not supported in the 2930M series nor on the 3810M 16SFP+ 2-slot Switch (JL075A)
Aruba 20p PoE+ / 1p 40GbE QSFP+ v3 zl2 Module (J9992A)JH234A, JH235A, JH236A: KB 15.17

721064-B21: Not supported

 
Aruba 2p 40GbE QSFP+ v3 zl2 Module (J9996A)JH234A, JH235A, JH236A: KB 15.17

721064-B21: Not supported

 
Aruba 6300 (select models)

JL658A Aruba 6300M 24SFP+ 4SFP56 Swch JL663A Aruba 6300M 48G 4SFP56 Swch JL762A Aruba 6300M 48G Pwr2Prt 2F 1PS Bdl

721064-B21: 10.08.0001721064-B21: SFP+ ends only of the split cable from HPE Compute parts
Aruba 6400 12p 40G/100G QSFP28 Module (R0X45A)JH234A, JH235A, JH236A: 10.04.2000

721064-B21: Not supported

 
Aruba 8320 48p 10G SFP/SFP+ and 6p 40G QSFP+

Switch (JL479A)

JH234A, JH235A, JH236A: 10.00.0012

721064-B21: 10.06.0140 or 10.07.0020 or later (Requires split command)

721064-B21: This HPE Compute SKU has two vendors; 10.05.0001 release supported only the 9-digit serial number cables; 10.06.0140 & 10.07.0021 adds support for the 8-digit serial number cable. Only the QSFP end is supported
Aruba 8320 32p 40G QSFP+ Switch (JL579A)JH234A, JH235A, JH236A: 10.00.0012

721064-B21: 10.06.0140 or 10.07.0020 or later (see comments)

8320 JL579A only allows splitting of ports 5-28 (center 24 ports). 721064-B21: This HPE Compute SKU has two vendors; 10.05.0001 release supported only the 9-digit serial number cables; 10.06.0140 &

10.07.0021 adds support for the 8-digit serial number cable. Only the QSFP end is supported

Aruba 8320 48p 10GBT 6p 40G QSFP+ Switch (JL581A)JH234A, JH235A, JH236A: 10.03.0030

721064-B21: 10.06.0140 or 10.07.0020 or later (Requires split command)

721064-B21: This HPE Compute SKU has two vendors; 10.05.0001 release supported only the 9-digit serial number cables; 10.06.0140 & 10.07.0021 adds support for the 8-digit serial number cable. Only the QSFP end is supported
Aruba 8325 32C models

JL636A displayed by CLI (show system)

  • JL626A - Port-to-Power model (FB)
  • JL627A - Power-to-Port model (BF)
JH234A, JH235A, JH236A: 10.00.0012

721064-B21: 10.06.0140 or 10.07.0020 or later (Requires split command)

8325 JL636A allows splitting of all 32 ports. 721064-B21: This HPE Compute SKU has two vendors; 10.05.0001 release supported only the 9-digit serial number cables; 10.06.0140 & 10.07.0021 adds support for the 8-digit serial number cable. Only the QSFP end is supported
Aruba 8325 48Y8C models

JL635A displayed by CLI (show system)

  • JL624A - Port-to-Power model (FB)
  • JL625A - Power-to-Port model (BF)
JH234A, JH235A, JH236A: 10.03.0030

721064-B21: 10.06.0140 or 10.07.0020 or later (Requires split command)

8325 JL635A allows splitting of all 8 ports 721064-B21: This HPE Compute SKU has two vendors; 10.05.0001 release supported only the 9-digit serial number cables; 10.06.0140 & 10.07.0021 adds support for the 8-digit serial number cable. Only the QSFP end is supported
Aruba 8360 32Y4C models

JL717A displayed by CLI (show system)

  • JL700A Port-to-Power model
  • JL701A Power-to-Port model
JH234A, JH235A, JH236A: 10.06.0001

721064-B21: 10.06.0140 or 10.07.0020 or later (Requires split command)

721064-B21: This HPE Compute SKU has two vendors; 10.05.0001 release supported only the 9-digit serial number cables; 10.06.0140 & 10.07.0021 adds support for the 8-digit serial number cable. Only the QSFP end is supported
Aruba 8360 16Y2C models

JL718A displayed by CLI (show system)

  • JL702A Port-to-Power model
  • JL703A Power-to-Port model
JH234A, JH235A, JH236A: 10.06.0001

721064-B21: 10.06.0140 or

10.07.0020 or later (Requires

split command)

721064-B21: This HPE Compute SKU has two vendors; 10.05.0001 release supported only the 9-digit serial number cables; 10.06.0140 &,10.07.0021 adds support for the 8-digit serial number cable. Only the QSFP end is supported
Aruba 8360 48XT4C models

JL720A displayed by CLI (show system)

  • JL706A Port-to-Power model
  • JL707A Power-to-Port model
JH234A, JH235A, JH236A: 10.06.0001 721064-B21: Can NEVER be supported8360 48XT4C model QSFP28 ports do not support split-mode (hardware is not capable)
Aruba 8360 12C models

JL721A displayed by CLI (show system)

  • JL708A Port-to-Power model
  • JL709A Power-to-Port model
JH234A, JH235A, JH236A: 10.06.0001

721064-B21: 10.06.0140 or 10.07.0020 or later (Requires split command)

721064-B21: This HPE Compute SKU has two vendors; 10.05.0001 release supported only the 9-digit serial number cables; 10.06.0140 & 10.07.0021 adds support for the 8-digit serial number cable.
Aruba 8360 24XF2C models

JL722A displayed by CLI (show system)

  • JL710A Port-to-Power model
  • JL711A Power-to-Port model
JH234A, JH235A, JH236A: 10.06.0001

721064-B21: 10.06.0140 or 10.07.0020 or later (Requires split command)

721064-B21: This HPE Compute SKU has two vendors; 10.05.0001 release supported only the 9-digit serial number cables; 10.06.0140 & 10.07.0021 adds support for the 8-digit serial number cable.
Aruba 8360 48Y6C models

JL719C displayed by CLI (show system)

  • JL704C Port-to-Power model (FB)
  • JL705C Power-to-Port model (BF)
JH234A, JH235A, JH236A: 10.09.0002 721064-B21: 10.09.0002 (Requires split command)MACSec available on ports 53-54.
Aruba 8400X Module: 8p 40G QSFP+ Adv Module (JL365A)JH234A, JH235A, JH236A: 10.00.0002

721064-B21: Not supported

8400 JL365A 8p QSFP+

module allows splitting of all 8 ports

Aruba 8400X Module: 6p 40G/100G QSFP28 Adv Module (JL366A)JH234A, JH235A, JH236A: 10.00.0006

721064-B21: Not supported

JL366A 6p QSFP28

module no support for breakout 40G DACs

Aruba 10000 48Y6C models

R8S96A displayed by CLI (show system)

  • R8P13A - 48Y6C FB bundle
  • R8P14A - 48Y6C BF bundle
JH234A, JH235A, JH236A: 10.09.0010

721064-B21: 10.09.0010

 

QSFP+ 40G AOC and Split AOC (active optical cables)

Specifications for QSFP+ 40G active optical cables

Product name (SKU)Cable lengthData rate
Aruba 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 7m AOC (R0Z22A)7m (22.96 ft)40 Gbps
Aruba 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 15m AOC (R0Z23A)15m (49.21 ft)
Aruba 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 30m AOC (R0Z24A)30m (98.42 ft)

Specifications for HPE QSFP+ Split 40G active optical cables

Product name (SKU)Cable lengthData rate
HPE BLc QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ AOC 15m Opt (721076-B21)7m (22.96 ft)4 x 10G

Compatibility for the QSFP+ 40G active optical cables

Product name (SKU)Minimum software requiredComments
Aruba 6300 (select models)

JL658A Aruba 6300M 24SFP+ 4SFP56

Swch

JL663A Aruba 6300M 48G 4SFP56 Swch

JL762A Aruba 6300M 48G Pwr2Prt 2F 1PS

Bdl

721064-B21: 10.08.0001721064-B21: SFP+ ends

only of the split cable from

HPE Compute parts

Aruba 8320 48p 10G SFP/SFP+ and 6p

40G QSFP+ Switch (JL479A)

R0Z22A,R0Z23A,R0Z24A: Not

supported

721076-B21: 10.06.0001 (Requires

split command)

 
Aruba 8320 32p 40G QSFP+ Switch (JL579A)R0Z22A,R0Z23A,R0Z24A: Not

supported

721076-B21: 10.06.0001 (Requires

split command)

8320 JL579A only allows splitting of ports 5-28 (center 24 ports).

721076-B21: Only the QSFP end is supported

Aruba 8320 48p 10GBT 6p 40G QSFP+

Switch (JL581A)

R0Z22A,R0Z23A,R0Z24A: Not

supported

721076-B21: 10.06.0001 (Requires

split command)

 
Aruba 8325 32C models

JL636A displayed by CLI (show system)

  • JL626A - Port-to-Power model (FB)
  • JL627A - Power-to-Port model (BF)
R0Z22A, R0Z23A, R0Z24A: 10.03.0040 721076-B21: 10.06.0001 (Requires

split command)

 
Aruba 8325 48Y8C models

JL635A displayed by CLI (show system)

  • JL624A -Port-to-Powermodel(FB)
  • JL625A - Power-to-Port model (BF)
R0Z22A, R0Z23A, R0Z24A: 10.03.0040 721076-B21: 10.06.0001 (Requires

split command)

721076-B21: Both QSFP+

and SFP+ ends are supported

The 8325 requires configuration of "interface groups" (groups of 12 ports) to enable the use of 1G or 10G transceivers / DACs in the SFP28 ports (Interface Groups default to 25G speed). See the Installation Guide for details.

Aruba 8360 32Y4C models

JL717A displayed by CLI (show system)

  • JL700A Port-to-Power model
  • JL701A Power-to-Port model
R0Z22A, R0Z23A, R0Z24A: 10.07.0005 721076-B21: 10.07.0005 (Requires

split command)

721076-B21: Both QSFP+

and 10G SFP+ ends are supported (on the models with SFP28 ports).

The 8360 32Y4C model requires configuration of "interface groups" only for ports 1-4 (as group #1) to enable the use of 1G or 10G transceivers / DACs in the SFP28 ports (Interface Groups default to 25G speed). All other ports can individually auto-detect the speed of the inserted xcvr. Not applicable to the 24XF (1G/10G) model

See the Installation Guide

for details.

Aruba 8360 16Y2C models

JL718A displayed by CLI (show system)

  • JL702A Port-to-Power model
  • JL703A Power-to-Port model
R0Z22A, R0Z23A, R0Z24A: 10.07.0005 721076-B21: 10.07.0005 (Requires

split command)

 
Aruba 8360 48XT4C models

JL720A displayed by CLI (show system)

  • JL706A Port-to-Power model
  • JL707A Power-to-Port model
R0Z22A, R0Z23A, R0Z24A: 10.07.0005

721076-B21: Not supported (No split support on the QSFP28 ports on the 48XT4C models)

 
Aruba 8360 12C models

JL721A displayed by CLI (show system)

  • JL708A Port-to-Power model
  • JL709A Power-to-Port model
R0Z22A, R0Z23A, R0Z24A: 10.07.0005 721076-B21: 10.07.0005 (Requires

split command)

 
Aruba 8360 24XF2C models

JL722A displayed by CLI (show system)

  • JL710A Port-to-Power model
  • JL711A Power-to-Port model
R0Z22A, R0Z23A, R0Z24A: 10.07.0005 721076-B21: 10.07.0005 (only the

QSFP end is supported in ports 25 &

26)

 
Aruba 8360 48Y6C models

JL719C displayed by CLI (show system)

  • JL704C Port-to-Power model (FB)
  • JL705C Power-to-Port model (BF)
R0Z22A, R0Z23A, R0Z24A: 10.09.0002 721076-B21: 10.09.0002 (Requires

split command)

MACSec available on ports 53-54.
Aruba 8400X 32p SFP/SFP+ 10G MACsec Module (JL363A)721076-B21: (10G SFP+ ends)

10.06.0001

721076-B21: 10G SFP+

end supported by 10.06.0001

Aruba 8400X 8p 40G QSFP+ Adv Module (JL365A)R0Z22A, R0Z23A, R0Z24A: not

supported

721076-B21: 10.06.0001 (Requires

split command)

721076-B21: QSFP+ end

supported in this module

Aruba 8400X 6p 40G/100G QSFP28

AdvModule (JL366A)

R0Z22A, R0Z23A, R0Z24A: not

supported

721076-B21: 10.05.0001 (Requires

split command)

721076-B21: QSFP+ end

supported in this module

Aruba 8400X 32p 25G SFP28 Module (JL687A)721076-B21: (10G SFP+ ends)

10.06.0001

721076-B21: 10G SFP+

end supported by 10.06.0001

JL687A 32p 25G module requires configuration of "interface groups" (groups of 4 ports) to enable use of 1G or 10G transceivers or DACs in the SFP28 ports (Interface Groups default to 25G speed).

See the Installation Guide

for details.

Aruba 10000 48Y6C models

R8S96A displayed by CLI (show system)

  • R8P13A - 48Y6C FB bundle
  • R8P14A - 48Y6C BF bundle
R0Z22A, R0Z23A, R0Z24A: UT-mode

(see comment)

721076-B21: 10.09.0010 (Requires

split command)

R0Z22A, R0Z23A, R0Z24A:

are enabled as an unsupported transceiver. Will be indicated as "*

unsupported"

GET Aruba QSFP+ Transceiver Pricing

To receive Aruba QSFP+ Transceiver price, please send us a message.