SFP

Your Preferred Aruba Partner

J&M Eastern Group is a HPE Aruba supplier in Malaysia that specializes in HPE Aruba Transceivers. As one of the top HPE Aruba partner and reseller in Malaysia, we carry a wide range of HPE Aruba products to meet your requirements and quickly respond to the demands of your business. Our team is well experienced with Aruba products, solutions and services.

Aruba is the industry leader in wired, wireless and security networking solutions.

Looking for Aruba supplier in Malaysia? As a leading Aruba partner and Aruba supplier in Malaysia we specialise in Aruba Products: Aruba switches, transceivers, access points, wireless controllers, power injectors and Aruba accessories.

Gigabit SFP optical transceiver modules

Specifications for Gigabit SFP optical transceiver modules (1)

Product name (SKU)DOM -Digital Optical Monitoring (4x4 part #)Central wl (nm)Fiber modeFiber diameter (µm)Modal bandwidth (MHz*km)Transmission distance
HPE X121 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver (J4858C)

Aruba 1G SFP LC SX 500m MMF XCVR (J4858D)

Aruba 1G SFP LC SX 500m MMF TAA XCVR (JL745A)

Aruba 1G I- Tmp SFP LC SX 500m MMF XCVR (JL780A)

Yes

(1990-4395, 1990-4415, 1990-4792)

JL780A: (1990-4763, 1990-4765)

850MMF50/125500 (OM2)

400

550m (1804.46 ft)

500 m (1640.42 ft)

62.5/125200 (OM1)

160

275m (902.23 ft)

220m (721.78 ft)

HPE X121 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver (J4859C)

Aruba 1G SFP LC LX 10km SMF XCVR (J4859D)

Aruba 1G SFP LC LX 10km SMF TAA XCVR (JL746A)

Aruba 1G I- Tmp SFP LC LX 10km SMF XCVR (JL781A)

Yes

(1990-4116, 1990-4414, & 1990-4608)

JL781A: (1990-4764, 1990-4766)

1310SMF9/125N/A10km (6.21 miles)
MMF50/125500 or 400550m (1804.46 ft)
MMF62.5/125500550m (1804.46 ft)
HPE X121 1G SFP LC LH Transceiver (J4860C)

Aruba 1G SFP LC LH 70km SMF XCVR (J4860D)

Yes

(1990-4363)

1550SMF9/125N/A70km (43.49 miles)

 Specifications for Gigabit SFP optical transceiver modules (2)

Product name (SKU)Optical parameters (dBm)
Transmit powerReceive power
HPE X121 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver (J4858C)

Aruba 1G SFP LC SX 500m MMF XCVR (J4858D)

Aruba 1G SFP LC SX 500m MMF TAA XCVR (JL745A)

–9.5 to 0–17 to –3
HPE X121 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver (J4859C)

Aruba 1G SFP LC LX 10km SMF XCVR (J4859D)

Aruba 1G SFP LC LX 10km SMF TAA XCVR (JL746A)

–9.5 to –3–20 to –3
HPE X121 1G SFP LC LH Transceiver (J4860C)

Aruba 1G SFP LC LH 70km SMF XCVR (J4860D)

0 to +5–22 to –3

Compatibility for Gigabit SFP optical transceiver modules

Product nameSKUMinimum software required (J4858C/J4858D, J4859C/J4859D, J4860C/J4860D)Comments
2510 Switch SeriesJ9019A/B, J9020A, J9279A, J9280AAll
2520 Switch SeriesJ9137A, J9138A, J9298A, J9299AAll
2530 Switch SeriesJ9772A, J9773A, J9774A, J9775A, J9776A, J9777A, J9778A, J9779A, J9780A, J9781A, J9782A, J9783A, J9853A, J9854A, J9855A, J9856AAll
2540 Switch SeriesJL354A, JL355A, JL356A, JL357AAll
2600 Switch SeriesJ4899A/B/C, J4900A/B/C, J8164A, J8165A, J8762AH.08.98
2610 Switch SeriesJ9085A, J9086A, J9087A, J9088A, J9089AAll
2615-8-PoESwitchJ9565AAll
2620 Switch SeriesJ9623A, J9624A, J9625A, J9626A, J9627AAll
2800 Switch SeriesJ4903A, J4904Ai.08.103
2810 Switch SeriesJ9021A, J9022AAll
2900 Switch SeriesJ9049A, J9050AT.13.45
2910al Switch SeriesJ9145A, J9146A, J9147A, J9148AAllFor use in the SFP ports on the models listed, and in the J9008A 2-port 10GbE SFP+ al module.
2915-8G-PoE SwitchJ9562AAll
2920 Series SwitchesJ9726A, J9727A, J9728A, J9729A, J9836AAllFor use in the SFP ports on the models listed. Also for use in the dual-speed SFP+ ports of the J9731A 2-Port 10GbE SFP+ Module.
2930F Series SwitchesJL253A, JL254A, JL255A, JL256A, JL258A, JL259A, JL260A, JL261A, JL262A, JL263A, JL264A, JL557A, JL558A, JL559AJ4858C/D, J4859C/D, J4860C/D: All WC Software JL745A, JL746A (TAA XCVRs): WC 16.08.0021 and 16.10.0006 and later
2930M Switch SeriesJL319A, JL320A, JL321A, JL322A, JL323A, JL324AJ4858C/D, J4859C/D, J4860C/D: All WC Software JL745A, JL746A (TAA XCVRs): WC 16.08.0021 and 16.10.0006 and laterFor use in SFP ports on switch and an installed JL083A Aruba 3810M/2930M 4SFP+ MACsec Module.
3400cl Switch SeriesJ4905A, J4906AAll
3500 Series SwitchesJ9470A, J9471A, J9472A, J9473AK.14.31
3500yl Switch SeriesJ8692A, J8693AAllFor use in the SFP ports on the models listed, and in an installed J9312A 10GbE 2-port SFP+/2-port CX4 yl Model
J9310A, J9311AK.14.50
3800 Switch SeriesJ9573A, J9574A, J9575A, J9576A, J9584AAll
3810M Switch SeriesJL071A, JL072A, JL073A, JL074A, JL076A, JL075AJ4858C/D, J4859C/D, J4860C/D: All Software JL745A, JL746A (TAA XCVRs): 16.08.0021 and 16.10.0006 and laterFor use in the JL075A 3810M switch. Also for use in any 3810M switch with a JL083A Aruba 3810M/2930M 4SFP+ MACsec Module installed.
4100gl Switch SeriesJ4893A, J4908AG.07.103
Aruba 4100i Switch SeriesJL817A, JL818AJ4858D, J4859D, J4860D: 10.08.0001 (Commercial Temp)

JL780A, JL781A: 10.08.0001 (Ind Temp)

Hi Temp warnings will trigger at lower temperatures (~50C) if Commercial Temp vs Industrial Temp transceivers (~70C) are used.

All Third Party transceivers are treated as Commercial Temp, regardless of capability.

4200vl Switch SeriesJ8776A, J9033AAll
5300xl Switch SeriesJ4878A/B, J4907AE.10.36
5400zl Switch SeriesJ8705A, J8706AAll
J9308A, J9309AK.14.34The J9309A 4-port SFP+ module only supports 10G transceivers.
J9537A, J9549A, J9535A, J9637A, J9538A, J9548A, J9536AK.15.02.0004The J9538A 8-port SFP+ v2 module supports both 1G and 10G transceivers.
5400R Switch SeriesJ9537A, J9549A, J9535A, J9637A, J9538A, J9548A, J9536AJ4858C/D, J4859C/D, J4860C/D: All Software JL745A, JL746A (TAA XCVRs): 16.08.0021 and 16.10.0006 and laterThe J9538A 8-port SFP+ v2 module supports both 1G and 10G transceivers.
J9988A, J9989A, J9990A, J9993AKB.15.17
Aruba 6100 Switch SeriesAll modelsJ4858C/J4858D, J4859C/J4859D, J4860C/J4860D: 10.06.0001 JL745A, JL746A (TAA XCVRs): 10.06.0130 and 10.07.0010Only the following 4x4 part numbers are supported: J4858C/J4858D:
  • 1990-4395
  • 1990-4415

J4859C/J4859D:

  • 1990-4116
  • 1990-4414

J4860C/J4860D:

  • 1990-4363
6108 SwitchJ4902AH.07.88
6120 Switch Series498358-B21, 516733- B21SX, LX: all versions LH: not supported
6200yl-24G-mGBIC SwitchJ8992AAll
Aruba 6200 Switch SeriesAll modelsJ4858C/J4858D, J4859C/J4859D, J4860C/J4860D: 10.04.1000 JL745A, JL746A (TAA XCVRs): 10.06.0130 and 10.07.0010Only the following 4x4 part numbers are supported: J4858C/J4858D:
  • 1990-4395
  • 1990-4415

J4859C/J4859D:

  • 1990-4116
  • 1990-4414

J4860C/J4860D:

  • 1990-4363
Aruba 6300 Switch SeriesAll models except JL762A: 10.04.3000J4858C/J4858D, J4859C/J4859D, J4860C/J4860D: 10.04.0001 JL745A, JL746A (TAA XCVRs): 10.06.0130 and 10.07.0010
Aruba 6400 ModulesR0X39B, R0X40B R0X41A, R0X42A, R0X43AJ4858C/J4858D, J4859C/J4859D, J4860C/J4860D: 10.04.1000 JL745A, JL746A (TAA XCVRs): 10.06.0130 and 10.07.0010R0X39A/R0X40A (revision A) are no longer supported for use in the 6400 series.

Only the following 4x4 part numbers are supported: J4858C/J4858D:

  • 1990-4395
  • 1990-4415

J4859C/J4859D:

  • 1990-4116
  • 1990-4414

J4860C/J4860D:

  • 1990-4363

R0X44A auto-detects the inserted type of transceiver; it does NOT require any "interface groups" like the 8325.

R0X44AFor R0X44A module: J4858C/J4858D, J4859C/J4859D, J4860C/J4860D: 10.04.2000 JL745A, JL746A (TAA XCVRs): 10.06.0130 and 10.07.0010
6600 Switch SeriesJ9263A, J9264AK.14.03
J9451AK.14.24
8100fl SwitchJ8735AAll
8200zl Switch SeriesJ8705A, J8706AAll
J9308AK.14.34
J9537A, J9549A, J9535A, J9637A, J9538A, J9548A, J9536AK.15.02.0004The J9309A 4-port SFP+ module only supports 10G transceivers The J9538A 8-port SFP+ v2 module supports both 1G and 10G transceivers.
Aruba 8320 48p 10G SFP/SFP+ and 6p 40G QSFP+ SwitchJL479AJ4858C/J4858D, J4859C/J4859D, J4860C/J4860D: 10.03.0001 JL745A, JL746A (TAA XCVRs): 10.06.0130 and 10.07.0010Only the following 4x4 part numbers are supported: J4858C/J4858D:
  • 1990-4395
  • 1990-4415

J4859C/J4859D:

  • 1990-4116
  • 1990-4414

J4860C/J4860D:

  • 1990-4363
Aruba 8325 Switch SeriesJL635A displayed by CLI (show system)
  • JL624A - Port-to- Power model (FB)
  • JL625A - Power-to-Port model (BF)
J4858C/J4858D, J4859C/J4859D, J4860C/J4860D: 10.03.0010 JL745A, JL746A (TAA XCVRs): 10.06.0130 and 10.07.0010Only the following 4x4 part numbers are supported: J4858C/J4858D:
  • 1990-4395
  • 1990-4415

J4859C/J4859D:

  • 1990-4116
  • 1990-4414

J4860C/J4860D:

  • 1990-4363

The 8325 requires configuration of "interface groups" (groups of 12 ports) to enable use of 1G or 10G transceivers or DACs in the SFP28 ports (Interface Groups default to 25G speed). See the Installation Guide for details.

1G optics at the opposite end of the link must NOT enable auto- negotiation and operate in full duplex mode.

Aruba 8360 Switch Series8360 32Y4C models

JL717A displayed by CLI (show system)

  • JL700A Port-to-Power model
  • JL701A Power-to-Port model

8360 16Y2C models

JL718A displayed by CLI (show system)

  • JL702A Port-to-Power model
  • JL703A Power-to-Port model

8360 24XF2C models

JL722A displayed by CLI (show system)

  • JL710A Port-to-Power model
  • JL711A Power-to-Port model

8360 48Y6C models

JL719C displayed by CLI (show system)

  • JL704C Port-to-Power model (FB)
  • JL705C Power-to-Port model (BF)
JL717A, JL718A, and JL722A: J4858C/J4858D, J4859C/J4859D, J4860C/J4860D: 10.06.0001 JL745A, JL746A (TAA XCVRs): 10.06.0130 and 10.07.0010

JL719C: J4858C/J4858D, J4859C/J4859D, J4860C/J4860D: 10.09.0002 JL745A, JL746A (TAA XCVRs): 10.09.0002

Only the following 4x4 part numbers are supported: J4858C/J4858D:
  • 1990-4395
  • 1990-4415

J4859C/J4859D:

  • 1990-4116
  • 1990-4414

J4860C/J4860D:

  • 1990-4363

The 8360 32Y4C and 48Y6C models require configuration of "interface groups" only for ports 1-4 (as group #1) to enable the use of 10G transceivers / DACs in the SFP28 ports (Interface Groups default to 25G speed).

Ports 1-4 on the 8360 32Y4C model do not support 1G transceivers.

All other ports can individually auto-detect the speed of the inserted xcvr.

Not applicable to the 24XF (1G/10G) model

See the Installation Guide for details.

Aruba 8400X ModulesJL363A, JL687AFor JL363A module: J4858C/J4858D, J4859C/J4859D, J4860C/J4860D: 10.00.0018 JL745A, JL746A (TAA XCVRs): 10.07.0005

For JL687A module: J4858C/J4858D, J4859C/J4859D, J4860C/J4860D: 10.04.2000 JL745A, JL746A (TAA XCVRs): 10.07.0005

Only the following 4x4 part numbers are supported: J4858C/J4858D:
  • 1990-4395
  • 1990-4415

J4859C/J4859D:

  • 1990-4116
  • 1990-4414

J4860C/J4860D:

  • 1990-4363

JL687A 32p 25G module requires configuration of "interface groups" (groups of 4 ports) to enable use of 1G or 10G transceivers or DACs in the SFP28 ports (Interface Groups default to 25G speed). See the Installation Guide for details.

JL687A: 1G optics at the opposite end of the link must NOT enable auto-negotiation and operate in full duplex mode (does not apply to the JL363A module)

9300m Switch SeriesJ4885A, J4894AAll
9408sl SwitchJ8684AAll
Aruba 10000 Switch SeriesR8S96A displayed by CLI (show system)

R8P13A - 48Y6C FB bundle

R8P14A - 48Y6C BF bundle

J4858D, J4859D, J4860D: 10.09.0010These xcvrs may report as "unsupported", using the CX UT- mode to enable them.

100-Megabit SFP optical transceiver modules

Specifications for 100-Megabit SFP optical transceiver modules (1)

Product name (SKU)DOM - Digital Optical Monitoring (4x4 part #)Central wl (nm)Fiber modeFiber diameter (µm)Transmission distance
HPE X111 100M SFP LC FX Transceiver (J9054C)

Aruba 100M SFP LC FX 2km MMF XCVR (J9054D)

Yes

(1990-4483 EOL, 1990-4360, 5400-3917)

1310MMF50/125

62.5/125

2km (1.24 miles)

Specifications for 100–Megabit SFP optical transceiver modules (2)

Product name (SKU)Optical parameters (dBm)
Transmit powerReceive power
HPE X111 100M SFP LC FX Transceiver (J9054C) Aruba 100M SFP LC FX 2km MMF XCVR (J9054D)–19 to –14–30 to –14

Compatibility for the 100-Megabit SFP optical transceiver module

Product nameSKUMinimum software requiredComments
2510-24 SwitchJ9019A/BQ.10.04 
2510-48 SwitchJ9020AAll 
2510G Switch SeriesJ9279A, J9280AAll 
2520 Switch SeriesJ9137A, J9138AAll 
2520G Switch SeriesJ9298A, J9299AJ9054B: All J9054C: J.14.32 
2530 Switch SeriesJ9772A, J9773A, J9774A, J9775A, J9776A, J9777A, J9778A, J9779A, J9780A, J9781A, J9782A, J9783A, J9853A, J9854A, J9855A, J9856AFor J9853A, J9854A, J9855A, and J9856A: Not supported

For all other switches: All

For use in the SFP ports of the 2530 Series Switches. (The J9853A, J9854A, J9855A, and J9856A models have 1G/10G SFP+ ports that do not support these 100Mbps transceiver modules.)
2540 Switch SeriesJL354A, JL355A, JL356A, JL357AAll 
2610 Switch SeriesJ9085A, J9086A, J9087A, J9088A, J9089AAll 
2615-8-PoE SwitchJ9565AJ9054B: All J9054C: A.14.07 
2620 Switch SeriesJ9623A, J9624A, J9625A, J9626A, J9627AAll 
2800 Switch SeriesJ4903A, J4904AJ9054B/C 1990-3613 and J9054C 1990-4112: i.10.30

J9054C 1990-4483: Not

supported

J9054C part number 1990-4483 is not supported
2810 Switch SeriesJ9021A, J9022AN.10.07 
2900 Switch SeriesJ9049A, J9050AT.12.01 
2910al Switch SeriesJ9145A, J9146A, J9147A, J9148AAll 
2915-8G-PoE SwitchJ9562AJ9054C/J9054D: A.14.07 
2920 Series SwitchesJ9726A, J9727A, J9728A, J9729A, J9836AAllUse in the SFP ports of the 2920 Series Switches.

100-FX is not supported in the SFP+ ports of the J9731A 2-Port 10GbE SFP+ Module

2930F Switch SeriesJL253A, JL254A, JL255A, JL256A, JL258A, JL263A, JL264A, JL259A, JL260A, JL261A, JL262A, JL557A, JL558A, JL559AJ9054B: is not supported in the 2930F Series Switches

For J9054C/9054D: All

The 2930F Switch Series models with 1G/10G SFP+ ports added support for this J9054C/J9054D 100FX transceiver. The J9054C/J9054D are supported in models with 1G SFP ports.
2930M Switch SeriesJL319A, JL320A, JL321A, JL322A, JL323A, JL324AJ9054B is not supported in the 2930M Series Switches.

For J9054C/J9054D: All

For use in SFP ports on switch and an installed JL083A Aruba 3810M/2930M 4SFP+ MACsec Module.
3500 Series SwitchesJ9470A, J9471A, J9472A, J9473AJ9054B/C 1990-3613: K.14.31

J9054C 1990-4112 and 1990-4483: K.15.08.0007 J9054D: K.15.08.0007

 
3500yl Switch SeriesJ8692A, J8693A, J9310A, J9311AFor J8692A, J8693A:

K.12.01 (for J9054B/C 1990-3613); K.15.08.0007 (for J9054C 1990-4112 and 1990-4483, and J9054D 1990-4483 and 1990-4360)

For J9310A, J9311A:

K.14.50 (for J9054B/C 1990-3613); K.15.08.0007 (for J9054C 1990-4112 and 1990-4483, and J9054D)

 
3800 Switch SeriesJ9573A, J9574A, J9575A, J9576A, J9584AFor J9573A, J9574A, J9575A, J9576A: Not supported.

For J9584A: All

Not supported for use in the following 3800 models: J9573A, J9574A, J9575A, and J9576A. The SFP+ ports do not support 100M operation.

Supported in the J8584A 3800- 24SFP-2SFP+ Switch

3810M Switch SeriesJL071A, JL072A, JL073A, JL074A, JL076AAllFor use in an installed JL083A Aruba 3810M/2930M 4SFP+ MACsec Module.
JL075AAllFor use in the JL075A SFP+ ports. Also used in an installed JL083A Aruba 3810M/2930M 4SFP+ MACsec Module.
4100gl Switch SeriesJ4865A, J4887An/aJ9054C/J9054D 100FX is not supported.
4100i Switch SeriesJL817A, JL818A10.08.0001Hi Temp warnings will trigger at lower temperatures (~50C) if Commercial Temp vs Industrial Temp transceivers (~70C) are used. All Third Party transceivers are treated as Commercial Temp, regardless of capability.
4200vl Switch SeriesJ8770A, J8771A, J8772A/B, J8773AL.10.24Supported: J9033A Switch vl 20-Port Gig-T + 4-Port SFP Module

Not supported: J8776A Switch vl 4- Port Mini-GBIC Module

5300xl Switch SeriesJ4819A, J4850An/aJ9054C/J9054D 100FX is not

supported.

5400zl Switch SeriesJ8697A, J8698A, J9642A, J9643AFor J8705A and J8706A modules: K.12.01 (for J9054B/C 1990-3613); K.15.08.0007 (for J9054C 1990-4112 and 1990-4483) J9054D: K.15.08.0007

For the J9308A module: K.14.34 (for J9054B/C 1990-3613); K.15.08.0007 (for J9054C 1990-4112 and 1990-4483) J9054D: K.15.08.0007

For J9537A, J9549A, J9535A, and J9637A modules: K.15.02.0004 (for J9054B/C 1990-3613); K.15.08.0007 (for J9054C 1990-4112 and 1990-4483) J9054D: K.15.08.0007

J8705A Switch zl 20-Port 10/100/1000 + 4-Port Mini-GBIC Module

J8706A Switch zl 24-Port Mini-GBIC Module

J9308A 20-Port 10/100/1000 PoE+ and 4-Port SFP zl Module J9537A 24-Port SFP v2 zl Module

J9549A 20- Port Gig-T / 4-Port SFP v2 zl Module

J9535A 20-Port Gig-T PoE+ / 4- Port SFP v2 zl Module

J9637A 12-Port Gig- T PoE+ / 12-Port SFP v2 zl Module

5400R Switch SeriesJ9821A, J9822A, J9823A, J9824A, J9825A, J9826A, J9868AFor J9535A, J9537A, J9549A, and J9637A modules: All

For the J9988A, J9989A, J9990A, and J9993A modules: KB.15.17 and later

J9537A 24-Port SFP v2 zl Module J9549A 20-Port Gig-T / 4-Port SFP v2 zl Module

J9535A 20-Port Gig-T PoE+ / 4-Port SFP v2 zl Module

J9637A 12-Port Gig-T PoE+ / 12-Port SFP v2 zl Module

J9988A 24p 1GbE SFP v3 zl2 Module J9989A 12p PoE+ / 12p 1GbE SFP v3

zl2 Module

J9990A 20p PoE+ / 4p SFP+ v3 zl2

Module

J9993A 8p 1G/10GbE SFP+ v3 zl2

Module

 

   100FX is not supported for use in any 6100 model
6108 SwitchJ4902An/a100-FX is not supported
6120 Blade Switch Series498358-B21, 516733-B21n/a100-FX is not supported
6200yl-24G-mGBIC SwitchJ8992AK.12.01 (for J9054B/C 1990-3613); K.15.08.0007 (for J9054C 1990-4112 and 1990-4483) J9054D: K.15.08.0007For use in all 24 ports of the J8992A Switch 6200yl- 24G-mGBIC
Aruba 6200 Switch SeriesAll modelsn/a100FX is not supported for use in any 6200 model
Aruba 6300 Switch SeriesJL658A10.06.0120 or 10.07.0010Only supported for use in SFP+ ports on JL658A. 100-FX is not supported for use in any SFP56 ports on other models.

100FX link level flow control: not supported.

Aruba 6400 Switch SeriesR0X43A10.06.0120 or 10.07.0010R0X43A 24p SFP+ module: Only supported in ports 1-24 (SFP+), NOT supported in ports 25-28 (SFP56 ports).

R0X44A 48p SFP28: supported for use in ports 1-48 (SFP28 ports). R0X44A auto-detects the inserted type of transceiver; it does NOT require any "interface groups" like the 8325.

100-FX is NOT supported in any SFP56 port on any other 6400 module.

100FX does not support link-level flow control on the 6400.

R0X44A10.06.0120 or 10.07.0010
6600 Switch SeriesJ9263A, J9264A, J9265A, J9451A, J9452AFor J9263A, J9264A: K.14.03 (for J9054B/C 1990-3613); K.15.08.0007 (for J9054C 1990-4112 and 1990-4483)

For J9451A: K.14.24 (for J9054B/C 1990-3613); K.15.08.0007 (for J9054C 1990-4112 and 1990-4483) J9054D: K.15.08.0007

For use in the SFP ports of the J9263A 6600-24G Switch, the J9264A 6600-24G-4XG Switch, and the J9451A 6600-48G Switch (The J9265A 6600-24XG Switch and J9452A 6600- 48G-4XG Switch do not have SFP ports)
8100fl Switch SeriesJ8727A, J8728An/a100-FX is not supported
8200zl Switch SeriesJ8715A/B, J9475A, J9640A, J9641AFor J8705A and J8706A modules: All (for J9054B/C 1990-3613); K.15.08.0007 (for J9054C 1990-4112 and 1990-4483) J9054D: K.15.08.0007

For the J9308A module: K.14.34 (for J9054B/C 1990-3613); K.15.08.0007 (for J9054C 1990-4112 and 1990-4483) J9054D: K.15.08.0007

For J9537A, J9549A, J9535A, and J9637A modules: K.15.02.0004 (for J9054B/C 1990-3613); K.15.08.0007 (for J9054C 1990-4112 and 1990-4483) J9054D: K.15.08.0007

J8705A Switch zl 20-Port 10/100/1000 + 4-Port Mini-GBIC Module

J8706A Switch zl 24-Port Mini-GBIC Module

J9308A 20-Port 10/100/1000 PoE+

and 4-Port SFP zl Module J9537A 24-Port SFP v2 zl Module

J9549A 20- Port Gig-T / 4-Port SFP v2 zl Module

J9535A 20-Port Gig-T PoE+ / 4- Port SFP v2 zl Module

J9637A 12-Port Gig- T PoE+ / 12-Port SFP v2 zl Module

Aruba 8320 Switch SeriesAlln/a100Mbps Transceivers are NOT supported in the 8320 series.
Aruba 8325 Switch SeriesAlln/a100Mbps Transceivers are NOT supported in the 8325 series.
Aruba 8400X ModulesAlln/a100Mbps Transceivers are NOT supported in the 8400 series.
9300m Switch SeriesJ4138A, J4139A, J4874An/a100-FX is not supported.
9408sl SwitchJ8680An/a100-FX is not supported.
Aruba 10000 Switch SeriesAlln/a100Mbps Transceivers are NOT supported in the 10000 series.

 

Gigabit BIDI optical transceiver modules

Specifications for Gigabit BIDI optical transceiver modules

Product name (SKU)DOM - Digital Optical Monitoring (4x4 part #)Central wavelength (nm)Fiber modeFiber diameter (µm)Transmission distance
Transmit end (TX)Receive end (RX)
HPE X122 1G SFP LC BX-D Transceiver (J9142B)No14901310SMF9/12510km (6.21 miles)
HPE X122 1G SFP LC BX-U Transceiver (J9143B)No13101490

Specifications for Gigabit BIDI transceiver modules

Product name (SKU)Optical parameters (dBm)
Transmit powerReceive power
HPE X122 1G SFP LC BX-D Transceiver (J9142B) HPE X122 1G SFP LC BX-U Transceiver (J9143B)–9 to –3–18.7 to –3

Compatibility for Gigabit BIDI transceiver modules

Product nameSKUMinimum software required (J9142B, J9143B)Comments
2510-24 SwitchJ9019A/BQ.11.16 
2510-48 SwitchJ9020AU.11.10 
2510G–24 SwitchJ9279AY.11.03 
2510G–48 SwitchJ9280AY.11.03 
2520 Switch SeriesJ9137A, J9138A, J9298A, J9299AAll 
2530 Switch SeriesJ9772A, J9773A, J9774A, J9775A, J9776A, J9777A, J9778A, J9779A, J9780A, J9781A, J9782A, J9783A, J9853A, J9854A, J9855A, J9856AAll 
2540 Switch SeriesJL354A, JL355A, JL356A, JL357An/a1G BX is not officially supported for use in the 2540 series.
2600 Switch SeriesJ4899A/B/C, 4900A/B/C, J8164A, J8165A, J8762AH.10.72 
2610 Switch SeriesJ9085A, J9086A, J9087A, J9088A, J9089AR.11.22 
2615-8-PoE SwitchJ9565AAll 
2620 Switch SeriesJ9623A, J9624A, J9625A, J9626A, J9627AAll 
2800 Switch SeriesJ4903A, J4904Ai.10.69 
2810 Switch SeriesJ9021A, J9022AN.11.14 
2900 Switch SeriesJ9049A, J9050AT.13.45 
2910al Switch SeriesJ9145A, J9146A, J9147A, J9148AAll 
2915-8G-PoE SwitchJ9562AAll 
2920 Series SwitchesJ9726A, J9727A, J9728A, J9729A, J9836AAll 
2930F Series SwitchesJL253A, JL254A, JL255A, JL256A, JL258A, JL259A, JL260A, JL261A, JL262A, JL263A, JL264ASupported for use with 16.07.0003 software. Enabled only through UT- Mode.As of April 2016, the J9142B and J9143B 1G BX transceivers have been End of Sale. Contact your Aruba representative for alternative solutions.
2930M Switch SeriesJL319A, JL320A, JL321A, JL322A, JL323A, JL324A, JL083ASupported for use with 16.07.0003 software. Enabled only through UT- Mode.As of April 2016, the J9142B and J9143B 1G BX transceivers have been End of Sale. Contact your Aruba representative for alternative solutions.
3500 Series SwitchesJ9470A, J9471A, J9472A, J9473AK.14.31 
3500yl Switch SeriesJ8692A, J8693AK.14.31 
J9310A, J9311AK.14.50 
3800 Switch SeriesJ9573A, J9574A, J9575A, J9576A, J9584AAll 
3810M Switch SeriesJL075A, JL083AAllAs of April 2016, the J9142B and J9143B 1G BX transceivers have been End of Sale. Contact your Aruba representative for alternative solutions.

For use in the JL075A 3810M switch or in any 3810M switch with a JL083A Aruba 3810M/2930M 4SFP+ MACsec Module installed.

4200vl Switch SeriesJ8776A, J9033AL.11.16 
5300xl Switch SeriesJ4878A/B, J4907AE.11.08 
5400zl Switch SeriesJ8705A, J8706AK.13.45 
J9308AK.14.34 
J9537A, J9549A, J9535A, J9637A, J9538A, J9548A, J9536AK.15.02.0004 
5400R Switch SeriesJ9537A, J9549A, J9535A, J9637A, J9538A, J9548A, J9536AAllAs of April 2016, the J9142B and J9143B 1G BX transceivers have been End of Sale. Contact your Aruba representative for alternative solutions.
J9988A, J9989A, J9990A, J9993AKB.15.17 
Aruba 6100 Switch SeriesAlln/a1G BX transceivers are not officially supported.
6200yl-24G-mGBIC SwitchJ8992AK.13.45 
Aruba 6200 Switch SeriesAlln/a1G BX transceivers are not officially supported.
Aruba 6300 Switch SeriesAlln/a1G BX transceivers are not officially supported.
Aruba 6400 Switch SeriesAlln/a1G BX transceivers are not officially supported.
6600 Switch SeriesJ9263A, J9264AK.14.03 
J9451AK.14.24 
8200zl Switch SeriesJ8705A, J8706AK.13.45 
J9308AK.14.34 
J9537A, J9549A, J9535A, J9637A, J9538A, J9548A, J9536AK.15.02.0004 
Aruba 8320 Switch SeriesJL479A, JL579An/a1G BX transceivers are not officially supported.
Aruba 8325 Switch SeriesAlln/a1G BX transceivers are not officially supported.
Aruba 8400X ModulesAlln/a1G BX transceivers are not officially supported.
Aruba 10000 Switch SeriesAlln/a1G BX transceivers are not officially supported.

Gigabit SFP copper transceiver modules

Specifications for SFP copper transceiver modules

Product name (SKU)Transmission distanceData rateCable typeConnector type
HPE X121 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver (J8177C)

Aruba 1G SFP RJ45 T 100m Cat5e XCVR (J8177D)

Aruba 1G SFP RJ45 T 100m Cat5e TAA XCVR (JL747A)

100 m (328.08 ft)1G

100Mbps (For certain products. See next table.)

Cat5e UTP/STPRJ-45

Compatibility for SFP copper transceiver modules

Product nameSKUMinimum software required (J8177C/J8177D)Comments
2510 SwitchJ9020AAll 
2530 Switch SeriesJ9782A, J9781A, J9776A, J9775A, J9779A, J9778A, J9773A, J9772A, J9856A, J9855A, J9854A, J9853AAll 
2540 Switch SeriesJL354A, JL355A, JL356A, JL357AAll 
2610 Switch SeriesJ9085A, J9086A, J9087A, J9088A, J9089AAll 
2620 Switch SeriesJ9623A, J9624A, J9625A, J9626A, J9627AAll 
2920 Series SwitchesJ9731AAllJ8177C/J8177D is not supported for use in the Dual-Personality ports of the 2920 Series Switches. For use ONLY in the J9731A module.
2930F Series SwitchesJL253A, JL254A, JL255A, JL256A, JL258A, JL259A, JL260A, JL261A, JL262A, JL263A, JL264A, JL557A, JL558A, JL559AJ8177C/J8177D: All Software

JL747A (TAA XCVRs): WC 16.10.0012

J8177C/J8177D support both 100Mbps and 1G operation in this Switch Series.
2930M Switch SeriesJL083AJ8177C/J8177D: All Software

JL747A (TAA XCVRs): WC 16.10.0012

J8177C/J8177D are not supported for use in the Dual- Personality ports of the 2930M Series Switches.

For use in an installed JL083A Aruba 3810M/2930M 4SFP+ MACsec Module.

J8177C/J8177D support both 100Mbps and 1G operation in this Switch Series.

3800 Switch SeriesJ9573A, J9574A, J9575A, J9576A, J9584AAll 
3810M Switch SeriesJL075A, JL083AJ8177C/J8177D: All Software

JL747A (TAA XCVRs): KB 16.10.0012

For use in the SFP+ ports of the JL075A 3810M switch. Also used in any 3810M switch with a JL083A Aruba 3810M/2930M 4SFP+ MACsec Module installed.

J8177C/J8177D support both 100Mbps and 1G operation in this Switch Series.

4100gl Switch SeriesJ4893A, J4908AG.07.69 
4200vl Switch SeriesJ8776A, J9033AAll 
5300xl Switch SeriesJ4878A/BE.09.22 
5400zl Switch SeriesJ8705A, J8706AAll 
J9308AK.14.34 
J9537A, J9549A, J9535A, J9637AK.15.02.0004 
5400R Switch SeriesJ9537A, J9549A, J9535A, J9637AJ8177C/J8177D: All Software

JL747A: KB 16.10.0012

J8177C/J8177D support both 100Mbps and 1G operation in this Switch Series.
J9988A, J9989A, J9990A, J9993AKB.15.17 JL747A (TAA XCVRs): KB 16.10.0012J8177C/J8177D support both 100Mbps and 1G operation in this Switch Series.
Aruba 6100 Switch SeriesAll models10.06.0001

JL747A (TAA XCVRs): 10.06.0130 and 10.07.0010

100Mbps speed is NOT supported for the J8177D when used in SFP+ on the 6100 Series. J8177D does not support link- level flow control on 6100.

Only the following 4x4 part numbers are supported: J8177C/J8177D:

  • 1990-3816
  • 1990-4606
  • 1990-4640
6120 Blade Switch Series498358-B21, 516733-B21All 
6200yl-24G-mGBIC SwitchJ8992AAll 
Aruba 6200 Switch SeriesAll models

Only 1G speed supported See Comments

10.04.1000

JL747A (TAA XCVRs): 10.06.0130 and 10.07.0010

100Mbps speed is NOT supported for the J8177D when used in SFP+ on the 6200 Series. J8177D does not support link- level flow control on 6200.

Only the following 4x4 part numbers are supported: J8177C/J8177D:

  • 1990-3816
  • 1990-4606
  • 1990-4640
Aruba 6300 Switch SeriesAll models M and F

Only 1G speed supported See Comments

10.04.0001

JL747A (TAA XCVRs): 10.07.0005

100Mbps speed is NOT supported for the J8177D or JL747A when used in any port (SFP+ or SFP56) on the 6300 Series.

J8177D or JL747A does not support link-level flow control on 6300.

Only the following 4x4 part numbers are supported: J8177C/J8177D:

  • 1990-3816
  • 1990-4606
  • 1990-4640

JL747A:

  • 1990-3816
  • 1990-4640
Aruba 6400 Switch SeriesR0X39B, R0X40B R0X41A, R0X42A, R0X43A10.04.1000

JL747A (TAA XCVRs): 10.06.0001

R0X39A/R0X40A (revision A) are no longer supported for use in the 6400 series

100Mbps speed is NOT supported for the J8177D or JL747A when used in any port (SFP+, SFP28, or SFP56) on the 6400 series.

J8177D or JL747A do not support link-level flow control on 6400. Only the following 4x4 part numbers are supported: J8177C/J8177D:

  • 1990-3816
  • 1990-4606
  • 1990-4640

JL747A:

  • 1990-3816
  • 1990-4640

R0X44A auto-detects the inserted type of transceiver; it does NOT require any "interface groups" like the 8325.

R0X44A10.04.2000

JL747A (TAA XCVRs): 10.06.0001

 
8100fl Switch SeriesJ8735ACY.01.02.0050 
8200zl Switch SeriesJ8705A, J8706AAll 
J9308AK.14.34 
J9537A, J9549A, J9535A, J9637AK.15.02.0004 
Aruba 8320 48p 10G

SFP/SFP+ and 6p 40G QSFP+

Switch

JL479AAll

JL747A (TAA XCVRs): 10.06.0001

100Mbps speed is NOT supported for the J8177D or JL474A on the 8320 series. J8177D does not support link- level flow control on 8320.

Only the following 4x4 part numbers are supported: J8177C/J8177D:

  • 1990-3816
  • 1990-4606
  • 1990-4640

JL747A:

  • 1990-3816
  • 1990-4640
Aruba 8325 Switch SeriesJL635A displayed by CLI (show system)

  • JL624A - Port-to-Power model (FB)
  • JL625A - Power-to-Port model (BF)
10.03.0030

JL747A (TAA XCVRs): 10.07.0005

100Mbps speed is NOT supported for the J8177D or JL474A or JL747A on the 8325 series.

J8177D or JL474A does not support link-level flow control on 8325.

Only the following 4x4 part numbers are supported: J8177C/J8177D:

  • 1990-3816
  • 1990-4606
  • 1990-4640

JL747A 4x4 part numbers:

  • 1990-3816
  • 1990-4640

RJ45 transceivers are only supported for use in the top 2 rows of ports (max of 32 per switch).

J8177C/D or JL474A will have a delay (~15 secs) before link up or down is properly displayed when a cable is inserted or removed.

The 8325 requires configuration of "interface groups" (groups of 12 ports) to enable the use of 1G or 10G transceivers / DACs in the SFP28 ports (Interface Groups default to 25G speed).

See the Installation Guide for details.

Aruba 8360 32Y4C modelsJL717A displayed by CLI (show system)

  • JL700A Port-to-Power model
  • JL701A Power-to-Port model
JL747A (TAA XCVRs): 10.07.0005J8177C/D or JL747A can only operate at 1G in the 8360 series. J8177C/D or JL747A does not support link-level flow control on 8360.

Only the following 4x4 part numbers are supported: J8177C/J8177D:

  • 1990-3816
  • 1990-4606
  • 1990-4640

JL747A 4x4 part numbers:

  • 1990-3816
  • 1990-4640

The 8360 32Y4C model requires configuration of "interface groups" only for ports 1-4 (as group #1) to enable the use of 10G transceivers / DACs in the SFP28 ports (Interface Groups default to 25G speed). Ports 1-4 on the 8360 32Y4C model do not support 1G transceivers.

All other ports can individually auto-detect the speed of the inserted xcvr.

See the Installation Guide for details.

Aruba 8360 16Y2C modelsJL718A displayed by CLI (show system)

  • JL702A Port-to-Power model
  • JL703A Power-to-Port model
JL747A (TAA XCVRs): 10.07.0005J8177C/D or JL747A can only operate at 1G in the 8360 series. J8177C/D or JL747A do not support link-level flow control on 8360.

Only the following 4x4 part numbers are supported: J8177C/J8177D:

  • 1990-3816
  • 1990-4606
  • 1990-4640

JL747A 4x4 part numbers:

  • 1990-3816
  • 1990-4640

All ports can individually auto- detect the speed of the inserted xcvr.

Aruba 8360 48XT4C

models

JL720A displayed by CLI (show system)

  • JL706A Port-to-Power model
  • JL707A Power-to-Port model
J8177D not applicableNo SFP+ ports available
Aruba 8360 12C modelsJL721A displayed by CLI (show system)

  • JL708A Port-to-Power model
  • JL709A Power-to-Port model
J8177D not applicableNo SFP+ ports available
Aruba 8360 24XF2C modelsJL722A displayed by CLI (show system)

  • JL710A Port-to-Power model
  • JL711A Power-to-Port model
JL747A (TAA XCVRs): 10.07.0005J8177C/D or JL747A can only operate at 1G in the 8360 series. J8177C/D or JL747A do not support link-level flow control on 8360.

Only the following 4x4 part numbers are supported: J8177C/J8177D:

  • 1990-3816
  • 1990-4606
  • 1990-4640

JL747A:

  • 1990-3816
  • 1990-4640
Aruba 8400X ModulesJL363A, JL687A10.00.0018

10.04.2000

JL474A (TAA XCVRs): 10.07.0005

J8177C/D or JL747A can only operate at 1G in the 8400 series. J8177D does not support link- level flow control on 8400.

Only the following 4x4 part numbers are supported: J8177C/J8177D:

  • 1990-3816
  • 1990-4606
  • 1990-4640

JL747A:

  • 1990-3816
  • 1990-4640

JL687A notes:

The 25G module (JL687A) requires configuration of "interface groups" (groups of 4 ports) to enable use of 1G or 10G transceivers or DACs in the SFP28 ports (Interface Groups default to 25G speed).

See the Installation Guide for details.

The link state of ports on the JL687A module will always show UP if a transceiver is inserted and the interface is enabled, even if the cable is disconnected

Aruba 10000 Switch SeriesR8S96A displayed by CLI (show system)

  • R8P13A - 48Y6C FB bundle
  • R8P14A - 48Y6C BF bundle
J8177D: 10.09.0010Only the J8177D is supported (J8177C not supported)

GET Aruba SFP Transceiver Pricing

To receive Aruba SFP Transceiver price, please send us a message.