June 15, 2022

SFP28

Your Preferred Aruba Partner

J&M Eastern Group is a HPE Aruba supplier in Malaysia that specializes in HPE Aruba Transceivers. As one of the top HPE Aruba partner and reseller in Malaysia, we carry a wide range of HPE Aruba products to meet your requirements and quickly respond to the demands of your business. Our team is well experienced with Aruba products, solutions and services.

Aruba is the industry leader in wired, wireless and security networking solutions.

Looking for Aruba supplier in Malaysia? As a leading Aruba partner and Aruba supplier in Malaysia we specialise in Aruba Products: Aruba switches, transceivers, access points, wireless controllers, power injectors and Aruba accessories.

SFP28 optical transceiver modules

SFP28 ports are 25G speed ports and similar in size to a 10G SFP+ or 1G SFP port. They have supporting circuitry to enable 25G speed transceiver, DAC, and AOC components.

Although 10G and 1G transceiver products may 'fit' into an SFP28 port, the particular switch model or module may be limited in supporting lower speeds.

SFP28 optical transceiver modules provide a transmission rate of 25 Gbps and use LC connectors.

Specifications for SFP28 optical transceiver modules (1)

Product name (SKU)DOM- Digital Optical Monitoring (4x4 part number)Central wl (nm)Fiber modeFiber DiameterModal bandwidth (MHz*km)Transmission distance
Aruba 25G SFP28 LC SR 100m MMF XCVR (JL484A)Yes (partial)850MMF50/1252000 (OM3)70m (229.66 ft)
4700 (OM4)100m (328.08 ft)
Aruba 25G SFP28 LC eSR 400m MMF XCVR (JL485A)Yes (partial)850MMF50/1252000 (OM3)200m (656.16 ft)
4700 (OM4)400m (1,312.34 ft)
Aruba 25G SFP28 LC LR 10km SMF Transceiver (JL486A)Yes (partial)1310SMF9/125n/a10km (6.21 miles)

Specifications for SFP28 optical transceiver modules (2)

Product name (SKU)Optical parameters (dBm)
Transmit powerReceive power
Aruba 25G SFP28 LC SR 100m MMF XCVR (JL484A)-8.4 to +2.4-10.3 to +2.4
Aruba 25G SFP28 LC eSR 400m MMF XCVR (JL485A)-8.4 to +2.4-10.3 to +2.4
Aruba 25G SFP28 LC LR 10km SMF Transceiver (JL486A)-7.0 to +2.0-13.3 to +2.0

Compatibility for the SFP28 transceiver modules

Product nameSKUMinimum software requiredComments
Aruba 6300 seriesAll models M and F JL762A (F-B airflow model)10.04.0001

10.04.3000

 
Aruba 6400 ModulesR0X39B, R0X40B, R0X41A, R0X42A, R0X43A10.04.1000

Only supported in SFP56 ports

R0X39A/R0X40A (revision A) are no longer supported for use in the 6400 series. R0X43A: 25G optics are not supported in 10G SFP+ ports.

R0X44A auto-detects the inserted type of transceiver; it does NOT require any "interface groups" like the 8325.

R0X44A10.04.2000

Suported in all SFP28 ports

Aruba 8325 48Y8C

models

JL635A displayed by CLI (show system)

  • JL624A - Port-to-Power model (FB)
  • JL625A - Power-to-Port model (BF)
10.02.0001The 8325 requires configuration of "interface groups" (groups of 12 ports) to enable the use of 1G or 10G transceivers / DACs in the SFP28 ports (Interface Groups default to 25G speed).

See the Installation Guide for details.

Aruba 8360 32Y4C

models

JL717A displayed by CLI (show system)

  • JL700A Port-to-Power model
  • JL701A Power-to-Port model
10.06.0001The 8360 32Y4C model requires configuration of "interface groups" only for ports 1-4 (as group #1) to enable the use of 10G transceivers / DACs in the SFP28 ports (Interface Groups default to 25G speed). Ports 1-4 on the 8360 32Y4C model do not support 1G transceivers. All other ports can individually auto-detect the speed of the inserted xcvr. Not applicable to the 24XF (1G/10G) model

See the Installation Guide for details.

Aruba 8360 16Y2C

models

JL718A displayed by CLI (show system)

  • JL702A Port-to-Power model
  • JL703A Power-to-Port model
10.06.0001 
Aruba 8360 48Y6C

models

JL719C displayed by CLI (show system)

  • JL704C Port-to-Power model (FB)
  • JL705C Power-to-Port model (BF)
10.09.0002MACSec available on ports 1-4 10G or 25G speeds
Aruba 8400X ModulesJL687A10.04.2000JL687A 32p 25G module requires configuration of "interface groups" (groups of 4 ports) to enable use of 1G or 10G transceivers or DACs in the SFP28 ports (Interface Groups default to 25G speed). See the Installation Guide for details.
Aruba 10000 48Y6C modelsR8S96A displayed by CLI (show system)

  • R8P13A - 48Y6C FB bundle
  • R8P14A - 48Y6C BF bundle
JL484A(SR), JL485A (eSR): 10.09.0002 JL486A(LR): not supported 

25G Direct Attach over Copper (DAC) cables

Specifications for SFP28 DACs

Product name (SKU)Cable lengthData rate
Aruba 25G SFP28 to SFP28 0.65m DAC Cable (JL487A)0.65m (2.13 ft)25 Gbps
Aruba 25G SFP28 to SFP28 3m DAC Cable (JL488A)3m (9.84 ft)
Aruba 25G SFP28 to SFP28 5m DAC Cable (JL489A)5m (16.40 ft)

Specifications for HPE SFP28 DACs (from HPE Server Products)

Product name (SKU)Cable lengthData rate
HPE 25Gb SFP28 to SFP28 3m DAC (844477-B21)3m (9.84 ft)25 Gbps
HPE 25Gb SFP28 to SFP28 5m DAC (844480-B21)5m (16.40 ft)

Compatibility for the SFP28 DACs

Product nameSKUMinimum software requiredComments
Aruba 6300 Switch SeriesAll models M and FJL487A, JL488A, JL489A: 10.04.0001

844477-B21 & 844480-B21: 10.08.0001 (see note)

844477-B21 & 844480-B21: only supported on uplink ports on these models: JL658A, JL663A & JL762A
Aruba 6400 modules with SFP56 portsR0X39B, R0X40B R0X41A, R0X42A, R0X43AJL487A, JL488A, JL489A: 10.04.1000

Only supported in SFP56 ports

844477-B21 & 844480-B21: 10.08.0001

R0X39A/R0X40A (revision A) are no longer supported for use in the 6400 series.

R0X43A: 25G DACs are not supported in 10G SFP+ ports. R0X44A auto- detects the inserted type of transceiver; it does NOT require any "interface groups" like the 8325.

R0X44AJL487A, JL488A, JL489A: 10.04.2000

Supported in all SFP28 ports

844477-B21 & 844480-

B21: 10.08.0001

Aruba 8325 48Y8C modelsJL635A displayed by CLI (show system)

  • JL624A - Port-to-Power model (FB)
  • JL625A - Power-to-Port model(BF)
JL487A, JL488A, JL489A: 10.03.0030

844477-B21 & 844480-B21: 10.04.1000

The 8325 requires configuration of "interface groups" (groups of 12 ports) to enable the use of 1G or 10G transceivers / DACs in the SFP28 ports (Interface Groups default to 25G speed).
8360 32Y4C modelsJL717A displayed by CLI (show system)

  • JL700A Port-to-Power model
  • JL701A Power-to-Port model
10.06.0001

844477-B21 & 844480-

B21: 10.06.0001

The 8360 32Y4C model requires configuration of "interface groups" only for ports 1-4 (as group #1) to enable the use of 10G transceivers / DACs in the SFP28 ports (Interface Groups default to 25G speed). Ports 1-4 on the 8360 32Y4C model do not support 1G transceivers. All other ports can individually auto- detect the speed of the inserted xcvr. Not applicable to the 24XF (1G/10G) model

See the Installation Guide for details.

8360 16Y2C modelsJL718A displayed by CLI (show system)

  • JL702A Port-to-Power model
  • JL703A Power-to-Port model
10.06.0001

844477-B21 & 844480-B21: 10.06.0001

 
8360 48Y6C modelsJL719C displayed by CLI (show system)

  • JL704C Port-to-Power model (FB)
  • JL705C Power-to-Port model (BF)
JL487A, JL488A, JL489A: 10.09.0002

Supported in all SFP28 ports

844477-B21 & 844480-B21: 10.09.0002

MACSec available on ports 1-4 10G or 25G speeds

The 8360 48Y6C model requires configuration of "interface groups" only for ports 1-4 (as group #1) to enable the use of 10G transceivers/DACs in the SFP28 ports (Interface Groups default to 25G speed). Ports 1-4 on the 8360 48Y6C model do not support 1G transceivers. All other ports can individually autodetect the speed of the inserted xcvr.

Aruba 8400X ModulesJL687AJL487A: Not Supported JL488A, JL489A: 10.04.2000

844477-B21, 844480-B21: 10.06.0001

JL487A 0.65m DAC not supported

The JL687A module requires configuration of "interface groups" (groups of 4 ports) to enable the use of 1G or 10G transceivers / DACs in the SFP28 ports (Interface Groups default to 25G speed).

See the Installation Guide for details.

Aruba 10000 48Y6C

models

R8S96A displayed by CLI (show system)

  • R8P13A - 48Y6C FB bundle
  • R8P14A - 48Y6C BF bundle
844477-B21 and 844480-B21: 10.09.0010 

SFP28 25G AOC (Active Optical Cable)

Specifications for SFP28 25G active optical cables

Product name (SKU)Cable lengthData rate
Aruba 25G SFP28 to SFP28 3m AOC (R0M44A)3m (9.84 ft)25 Gbps
Aruba 25G SFP28 to SFP28 7m AOC (R0M45A)5m (16.40 ft)
Aruba 25G SFP28 to SFP28 15m AOC (R0Z21A)15m (49.21 ft)

Specifications for HPE SFP28 AOCs (from HPE Server Products)

Product name (SKU)Cable lengthData rate
HPE QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 7m AOC (845420-B21)7m (22.9ft)25 Gbps
HPE QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 15m AOC (845424-B21)15m (49.2ft)

Compatibility for the SFP28 25G active optical cables

Product NameSKUMinimum software required R0M44A, R0M45A, R0Z21AComments
Aruba 8325 Switch SeriesJL635A displayed by CLI (show system)

  • JL624A - Port-to-Power model (FB)
  • JL625A - Power-to-Port model (BF)
R0M44A, R0M45A, R0Z21A: 10.03.0040

845420-B21, 845424-B21: 10.06.0001

The 8325 requires configuration of "interface groups" (groups of 12 ports) to enable the use of 1G or 10G transceivers / DACs in the SFP28 ports (Interface Groups default to 25G speed).

845420-B21, 845424-B21 supported in 6300 select SKUs JL658A (uplink ports only), JL663A, JL762A for 10.08.0001

See the Installation Guide for details.

8360 32Y4C modelsJL717A displayed by CLI (show system)

  • JL700A Port-to-Power model
  • JL701A Power-to-Port model
R0M44A, R0M45A, R0Z21A: 10.06.0001The 8360 32Y4C model requires configuration of "interface groups" only for ports 1-4 (as group #1) to enable the use of 10G transceivers / DACs in the SFP28 ports (Interface Groups default to 25G speed). Ports 1-4 on the 8360 32Y4C model do not support 1G transcevers. All other ports can individually auto-detect the speed of the inserted xcvr. Not applicable to the 24XF (1G/10G) model.

845420-B21, 845424-B21 supported in 6300 select SKUs JL658A (uplink ports only), JL663A, JL762A for 10.08.0001

See the Installation Guide for details.

8360 16Y2C modelsJL718A displayed by CLI (show system)

  • JL702A Port-to-Power model
  • JL703A Power-to-Port model
R0M44A, R0M45A, R0Z21A: 10.06.0001 
8360 48Y6C modelsJL719C displayed by CLI (show system)

  • JL704C Port-to-Power model (FB)
  • JL705C Power-to-Port model (BF)
R0M44A, R0M45A, R0Z21A: 10.09.0002MACSec available on ports 1-4 10G or 25G speeds The 8360 48Y6C model requires configuration of "interface groups" only for ports 1-4 (as group #1) to enable the use of 10G transceivers /DACs in the SFP28 ports (Interface Groups default to 25G speed). Ports 1-4 on the 8360 48Y6C model do not support 1G transceivers. All other ports can individually autodetect the speed of the inserted xcvr.
Aruba 8400X ModulesJL687AR0M44A, R0M45A, R0Z21A,

845420-B21, 845424-B21: 10.06.0001

The JL687A module requires configuration of "interface groups" (groups of 4 ports) to enable the use of 1G or 10G transceivers / DACs in the SFP28 ports (Interface Groups default to 25G speed).

845420-B21, 845424-B21 supported in 6300 select SKUs JL658A (uplink ports only), JL663A, JL762A for 10.08.0001

See the Installation Guide for details.

Aruba 10000 48Y6C modelsR8S96A displayed by CLI (show system)

  • R8P13A - 48Y6C FB bundle
  • R8P14A - 48Y6C BF bundle
R0M44A, R0M45A, R0Z21A: 10.09.0010

845420-B21(7m Split): not supported

845424-B21(15m Split): 10.09.0010

 

GET Aruba SFP28 Transceiver Pricing

To receive Aruba SFP28 Transceiver price, please send us a message.