August 2, 2022

FortiGate 1100E Series

FortiGate 1100E Series

J&M Eastern Group is a Fortigate supplier in Malaysia that specialises in Fortigate Solutions. As a Fortinet partner and reseller in Malaysia, we carry a wide range of Fortinet products to meet your requirements and quickly respond to the demands of your business.

Effective network security is the key to achieving secure digital acceleration. FortiGate NGFWs converge networking and security to protect hybrid and hyperscale data centers. They help organizations achieve a zero-trust strategy and deliver a strong security posture. One FortiGate can be shared across network and security teams for better control and compliance.

FortiGate high-end NGFWs are driven by our seventh-generation network processor (NP7) and ninth-generation content processor (CP9). These powerful, purpose-built Security Processing Units (SPUs) deliver unparalleled performance that is essential for digital acceleration. With one operating system (FortiOS) across the Security Fabric, you get:

  • Visibility and control into users and applications with integrated ZTNA enforcement
  • Protection from known and zero-day threats with top-rated FortiGuard Services
  • Prevention of unknown threats with inline sandboxing
  • Hyperscale to meet escalating business demands

FortiGate® 1100E Series

The FortiGate 1100E series delivers high performance next generation firewall (NGFW) capabilities for large enterprises and service providers. With multiple high-speed interfaces, high-port density, and high-throughput, ideal deployments are at the enterprise edge, hybrid data center core, and across internal segments. Leverage industry-leading IPS, SSL inspection, and advanced threat protection to optimize your network performance. Fortinet’s Security-Driven Networking approach provides tight network integration to the new security generation.

Security

  • Identifies thousands of applications inside network traffic for deep inspection and granular policy enforcement
  • Protects against malware, exploits, and malicious websites in both encrypted and non-encrypted traffic
  • Prevent and detect against known and unknown attacks using continuous threat intelligence from AI-powered FortiGuard Labs security services

Performance

  • Delivers industry’s best threat protection performance and ultra-low latency using purpose-built security processor (SPU) technology
  • Provides industry-leading performance and protection for SSL encrypted traffic

Certification

  • Independently tested and validated for best-in-class security effectiveness and performance
  • Received unparalleled third-party certifications from NSS Labs

Networking

  • Delivers advanced networking capabilities that seamlessly integrate with advanced layer 7 security and virtual domains (VDOMs) to offer extensive deployment flexibility, multi-tenancy and effective utilization of resources
  • Delivers high-density, flexible combination of various high-speed interfaces to enable best TCO for customers for data center and WAN deployments

Management

  • Includes a management console that is effective, simple to use, and provides comprehensive network automation and visibility
  • Provides Zero Touch Integration with Fortinet’s Security Fabric’s Single Pane of Glass Management
  • Predefined compliance checklist analyzes the deployment and highlights best practices to improve overall security posture

Security Fabric

  • Enables Fortinet and Fabric-ready partners’ products to provide broader visibility, integrated end-to-end detection, threat intelligence sharing, and automated remediation
Firewall*IPS*NGFW*Threat Protection*Interfaces
80 Gbps12.5 Gbps9.8 Gbps7.1 GbpsMultiple GE RJ45, 25 GE SFP28 / 10 GE SFP+ / GE SFP, and 40 GE QSFP+ slots

* Refer to specification table for details

DEPLOYMENT

Next Generation Firewall (NGFW)

  • Reduce the complexity and maximize your ROI by integrating threat protection security capabilities into a single high-performance network security appliance, powered by Fortinet’s Security Processing Unit (SPU)
  • Full visibility into users, devices, and applications across the entire attack surface, and consistent security policy enforcement irrespective of asset location
  • Protect against network exploitable vulnerabilities with industry-validated IPS that offers low latency and optimized network performance
  • Automatically block threats on decrypted traffic using the industry’s highest SSL inspection performance, including the latest TLS 1.3 standard with mandated ciphers
  • Proactively block newly discovered sophisticated attacks in real-time with AI-powered FortiGuard Labs and advanced threat protection services included in the Fortinet Security Fabric

Segmentation

  • Segmentation that adapts to any network topology, delivering end-to-end security from the branch level to data centers and extending to multiple clouds
  • Reduce security risks by improving network visibility from the components of the Fortinet Security Fabric, which adapt access permissions to current levels of trust and enforce access control effectively and efficiently
  • Delivers defense in depth security powered by high-performance L7 inspection and remediation by Fortinet’s SPU, while delivering third party validated TCO of per protected Mbps
  • Protects critical business applications and helps implement any compliance requirements without network redesigns

Secure Web Gateway

  • Secure web access from both internal and external risks, even for encrypted traffic at high performance
  • Enhanced user experience with dynamic web and video caching
  • Block and control web access based on user or user groups across URLs and domains
  • Prevent data loss and discover user activity to known and unknown cloud  applications
  • Block DNS requests against malicious domains
  • Multi-layered advanced protection against zero-day malware threats delivered over the web

IPS

  • Purpose-built security processors delivering industry validated IPS performance with high throughput and low latency
  • Deploy virtual patches at the network level to protect against network exploitable vulnerabilities and optimize network protection time
  • Deep packet inspection at wire speeds offers unparalleled threat visibility into network traffic including traffic encrypted with the latest TLS 1.3
  • Proactively block newly discovered sophisticated attacks in real-time with advanced threat protection provided by the intelligence services of the Fortinet Security Fabric

Mobile Security for 4G, 5G, and IOT

  • SPU accelerated, high performance CGNAT and IPv6 migration option including: NAT44, NAT444, NAT64/DNS64, NAT46 for 4G Gi/sGi and 5G N6 connectivity and security
  • RAN Access Security with highly scalable and best performing IPsec aggregation and control security gateway (SecGW)
  • User plane security enabled by full Threat Protection and visibility into GTP-U inspection
  • 4G and 5G security for user and data plane traffic including SCTP, GTP-U, and SIP that provides protection against attacks
  • High-speed interfaces to enable deployment flexibility

Data Center Deployment (IPS/NGFW, Intent-based Segmentation)

HARDWARE

FortiGate 1100E/-DC and 1101E

FRONT VIEW & BACK VIEW
NO.INTERFACESHARDWARE FEATURES
12x USB Ports
21x Console Port
32x GE RJ45 MGMT/HA Ports
416x GE RJ45 Ports
58x GE SFP Slots
64x 10 GE SFP+ Slots / GE SFP Slots
74x 25 GE SFP28 / 10 GE SFP+ / GE SFP Slots
82x 40 GE QSFP+ Slots

Powered by SPU

  • Fortinet’s custom SPU processors deliver the power you need to detect malicious content at multi-Gigabit speeds
  • Other security technologies cannot protect against today’s wide range of content- and connection-based threats because they rely on general-purpose
    CPUs, causing a dangerous performance gap
  • SPU processors provide the performance needed to block emerging threats, meet rigorous third-party certifications, and ensure that your network security solution does not become a network bottleneck

Network Processor

Fortinet’s new, breakthrough SPU NP6 network processor works inline with FortiOS functions delivering:

  • Superior firewall performance for IPv4/IPv6, SCTP and multicast traffic with ultra-low latency
  • VPN, CAPWAP, and IP tunnel acceleration
  • Anomaly-based intrusion prevention, checksum offload, and packet defragmentation
  • Traffic shaping and priority queuing

Content Processor

Fortinet’s ninth generation custom SPU CP9 content processor works outside of the direct flow of traffic and accelerates the inspection.

High-Speed Connectivity

High-speed connectivity is essential for network security segmentation at the core of data networks. The FortiGate 1100E series provides 40 GE and 25 GE interfaces, simplifying network designs without relying on additional devices to bridge desired connectivity.

FORTINET SECURITY FABRIC

Security Fabric

The industry’s highest-performing cybersecurity platform, powered by FortiOS, with a rich ecosystem designed to span the extended digital attack surface, delivering fully automated, self-healing network security.

  • Broad: Coordinated detection and enforcement across the entire digital attack surface and lifecycle with converged networking and security across edges, clouds, endpoints and users
  • Integrated: Integrated and unified security, operation, and performance across different technologies, location, deployment options, and the richest Ecosystem
  • Automated: Context aware, self-healing network & security posture leveraging cloud-scale and advanced AI to automatically deliver near-real-time, user-to-application coordinated protection across the Fabric

The Fabric empowers organizations of any size to secure and simplify their hybrid infrastructure on the journey to digital innovation.

FortiOS™ Operating System

FortiOS, Fortinet’s leading operating system enable the convergence of high performing networking and security across the Fortinet Security Fabric delivering consistent and context-aware security posture across network endpoints, and clouds. The organically built best of breed capabilities and unified approach allows organizations to run their businesses without compromising performance or protection, supports seamless scalability, and simplifies innovation consumption.

The release of FortiOS 7* dramatically expands the Fortinet Security Fabric’s ability to deliver consistent security across hybrid deployment models consisting on appliances, software and As-a-Service with SASE, ZTNA, and other emerging cybersecurity solutions.

* FortiOS 7 is not supported on FGR-30D and FGR-35D.

SERVICES

FortiGuard™ Security Services

FortiGuard Labs offers real-time intelligence on the threat landscape, delivering comprehensive security updates across the full range of Fortinet’s solutions. Comprised of security threat researchers, engineers, and forensic specialists, the team collaborates with the world’s leading threat monitoring organizations and other network and security vendors, as well as law enforcement agencies.

FortiCare™ Services

Fortinet is dedicated to helping our customers succeed, and every year FortiCare services help thousands of organizations get the most from their Fortinet security Fabric solution. We have more than 1,000 experts to help accelerate technology implementation, provide reliable assistance through advanced support, and offer proactive care to maximize security and performance of Fortinet deployments.

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS

FG-1100E/-DCFG-1101E
Interfaces and Modules
Hardware Accelerated 40 GE QSFP+ Slots2
Hardware Accelerated 25 GE SFP28 / 10 GE SFP+ / GE SFP Slots4
Hardware Accelerated 10 GE SFP+ Slots / GE SFP Slots4
Hardware Accelerated GE SFP Slots8
Hardware Accelerated GE RJ45 Ports16
GE RJ45 Management / HA Ports2
USB Ports (Client / Server)1 / 2
Console Port1
Onboard Storage02x 480 GB SSD
Included Transceivers2x SFP (SX 1 GE)
System Performance — Enterprise Traffic Mix
IPS Throughput 212.5 Gbps
NGFW Throughput 2, 49.8 Gbps
Threat Protection Throughput 2, 57.11 Gbps
System Performance and Capacity
IPv4 Firewall Throughput (1518 / 512 / 64 byte, UDP)80 / 80 / 45 Gbps
IPv6 Firewall Throughput (1518 / 512 / 64 byte, UDP)80 / 80 / 45 Gbps
Firewall Latency (64 byte, UDP)2.76 μs
Firewall Throughput (Packet per Second)67.5 Mpps
Concurrent Sessions (TCP)8 Million
New Sessions/Second (TCP)500 000
Firewall Policies100 000
IPsec VPN Throughput (512 byte) 148 Gbps
Gateway-to-Gateway IPsec VPN Tunnels20 000
Client-to-Gateway IPsec VPN Tunnels100 000
SSL-VPN Throughput8.4 Gbps
Concurrent SSL-VPN Users (Recommended Maximum, Tunnel Mode)10 000
SSL Inspection Throughput (IPS, avg. HTTPS) 310 Gbps
SSL Inspection CPS (IPS, avg. HTTPS) 36500
SSL Inspection Concurrent Session (IPS, avg. HTTPS) 3780 000
Application Control Throughput (HTTP 64K) 226 Gbps
CAPWAP Throughput (HTTP 64K)43 Gbps
Virtual Domains (Default / Maximum)10 / 250
Maximum Number of FortiSwitches Supported196
Maximum Number of FortiAPs (Total / Tunnel)4096 / 2048
Maximum Number of FortiTokens20000
High Availability ConfigurationsActive-Active, Active-Passive, Clustering
Dimensions and Power
Height x Width x Length (inches)3.5 x 17.44 x 17.62
Height x Width x Length (mm)88.9 x 443 x 447.4
Weight24.9 lbs (11.3 kg)25.4 lbs (11.55 kg)
Form Factor (supports EIA/ non-EIA standards)Rack Mount, 2 RU
Power Consumption (Average / Maximum)217 W / 336 W222 W / 346 W
AC Power Input100–240V AC, 50/60 Hz
AC Current (Maximum)6A@120V, 3A@240V
Heat Dissipation1,147 BTU/h1,181 BTU/h
DC Power Input (FG-1100E-DC)-48V DC-
DC Current (Maximum)11.5A-
Redundant Power SuppliesYes, Hot Swappable
Operating Environment and Certifications
Operating Temperature32–104°F (0–40°C)
Storage Temperature-31–158°F (-35–70°C)
Humidity10–90% non-condensing
Noise Level66.7 dBA
Forced AirflowFront to Back
Operating AltitudeUp to 7400 ft (2250 m)
ComplianceFCC ICES, CE, RCM, VCCI, BSMI, UL/cUL, CB
CertificationsICSA Labs: Firewall, IPsec, IPS, Antivirus, SSL-VPN, USGv6/IPv6

Note: All performance values are “up to” and vary depending on system configuration.

  1. IPsec VPN performance test uses AES256-SHA256.
  2. IPS (Enterprise Mix), Application Control, NGFW and Threat Protection are measured with Logging enabled.
  3. SSL Inspection performance values use an average of HTTPS sessions of different cipher suites.
  4. NGFW performance is measured with Firewall, IPS and Application Control enabled.
  5. Threat Protection performance is measured with Firewall, IPS, Application Control and Malware Protection enabled.

ORDERING INFORMATION

ProductSKUDescription
FortiGate 1100EFG-1100E2x 40 GE QSFP+ slots, 4x 25 GE SFP28 slots, 4x 10 GE SFP+ slots, 8x GE SFP slots, 18x GE RJ45 ports (including 16x ports, 2x management/HA ports) SPU NP6 and CP9 hardware accelerated, and 2 AC power supplies.
FortiGate 1101EFG-1101E2x 40 GE QSFP+ slots, 4x 25 GE SFP28 slots, 4x 10 GE SFP+ slots, 8x GE SFP slots, 18x GE RJ45 ports (including 16x ports, 2x management/HA ports) SPU NP6 and CP9 hardware accelerated, 960 GB SSD onboard storage, and 2 AC power supplies.
FortiGate 1100EFG-1100E-DC2x 40 GE QSFP+ slots, 4x 25 GE SFP28 slots, 4x 10 GE SFP+ slots, 8x GE SFP slots, 18x GE RJ45 ports (including 16x ports, 2x management/HA ports) SPU NP6 and CP9 hardware accelerated, and 2 DC power supplies.
Optional Accessories
1 GE SFP LX Transceiver ModuleFN-TRAN-LX1 GE SFP LX transceiver module for all systems with SFP and SFP/SFP+ slots.
1 GE SFP RJ45 Transceiver ModuleFN-TRAN-GC1 GE SFP RJ45 transceiver module for all systems with SFP and SFP/SFP+ slots.
1 GE SFP SX Transceiver ModuleFN-TRAN-SX1 GE SFP SX transceiver module for all systems with SFP and SFP/SFP+ slots.
10 GE SFP+ RJ45 Transceiver ModuleFN-TRAN-SFP+GC10 GE SFP+ RJ45 transceiver module for systems with SFP+ slots.
10 GE SFP+ Transceiver Module, Short RangeFN-TRAN-SFP+SR10 GE SFP+ transceiver module, short range for all systems with SFP+ and SFP/SFP+ slots.
10 GE SFP+ Transceiver Module, Long RangeFN-TRAN-SFP+LR10 GE SFP+ transceiver module, long range for all systems with SFP+ and SFP/SFP+ slots.
10 GE SFP+ Transceiver Module, Extended RangeFN-TRAN-SFP+ER10 GE SFP+ transceiver module, extended range for all systems with SFP+ and SFP/SFP+ slots.
10 GE SFP+ Active Direct Attach Cable, 10m / 32.8 ftSP-CABLE-ADASFP+10 GE SFP+ active direct attach cable, 10m / 32.8 ft for all systems with SFP+ and SFP/SFP+ slots.
25 GE SFP28 Transceiver Module, Short RangeFN-TRAN-SFP28-SR25 GE SFP28 transceiver module, short range for all systems with SFP28 slots.
25 GE SFP28 Transceiver Module, Long RangeFG-TRAN-SFP28-LR25 GE SFP28 transceiver module, long range for all systems with SFP28 slots
40 GE QSFP+ Transceiver Module, Short RangeFN-TRAN-QSFP+SR40 GE QSFP+ transceiver module, short range for all systems with QSFP+ slots.
40 GE QSFP+ Transceivers, Short Range, BiDiFG-TRAN-QSFP+SR-BIDI40 GE QSFP+ transceivers, short range BiDi for systems with QSFP+ slots.
40 GE QSFP+ Transceiver Module, Long RangeFN-TRAN-QSFP+LR40 GE QSFP+ transceiver module, long range for all systems with QSFP+ slots.
40 GE QSFP+ to 4x 10 GE SFP+ Optical BreakoutFG-TRAN-QSFP+4XSFP40 GE QSFP+ Parallel Breakout Active Optical Cable with 1m length for all systems with QSFP+ slots.
QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ Optical breakout 5mFG-TRAN-QSFP+4SFP-540 GE QSFP+ Parallel Breakout MPO to 4xLC connectors, 5m reach, transceivers not included.
Rack Mount Sliding RailsSP-FG3040B-RAILRack mount sliding rails for FG-1000C/-DC, FG-1100/1101E, FG-1200D, FG-1500D/-DC, FG-2000E, FG-2500E, FG-3040B/-DC, FG-3140B/-DC, FG-3240C/-DC, FG-3000D/-DC, FG-3100D/-DC, FG-3200D/-DC, FG-3400/3401E, FG-3600/3601E, FG-3700D/-DC, FG-3700DX, FG-3810D/-DC and FG-3950B/-DC.
AC Power SupplySP-FG300E-PSAC power supply for FG-300/301E, FG-400/401E, FG-500/501E, FG-600/601E, FG-1100/1101E, FAZ-200F/FAZ-300F/FMG-200F and FAZ-800F/FMG-300F.
DC Power SupplySP-FG300E-DC-PSDC power supply for FG-1100E-DC

BUNDLES

FortiGuard Bundles

FortiGuard Labs delivers a number of security intelligence services to augment the FortiGate firewall platform. You can easily optimize the protection capabilities of your FortiGate with one of these FortiGuard Bundles.

FortiGuard BundlesEnterprise ProtectionUnified Threat ProtectionAdvanced Threat Protection
FortiCare

24x7

24x7

24x7

FortiGuard App Control Service
FortiGuard IPS Service
FortiGuard Advanced Malware Protection (AMP) — Antivirus, Mobile Malware, Botnet, CDR, Virus Outbreak Protection and FortiSandbox Cloud Service
FortiGuard Web and Video1 Filtering Service
FortiGuard Antispam Service
FortiGuard Security Rating Service
FortiGuard IoT Detection Service
FortiGuard Industrial Security Service
FortiConverter Service

1. Available when running FortiOS 7.0

GET FortiGate 1100E Series NGFW Pricing

To receive FortiGate 1100E Series NGFW price, please send us a message.